dejar sin piso

English translation: negates, opposes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejar sin piso
English translation:negates, opposes
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

21:15 Jan 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dejar sin piso
la idea de que la gente piensa que se puede ganar la guerra muy rápido deja sin piso la encuenta
(Need help with the whole sentence please)
Terejimenez
negates, opposes
Explanation:
otra opción.
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5negates, opposes
Ines Garcia Botana
3belies, contradicts, conflicts with...
George Rabel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belies, contradicts, conflicts with...


Explanation:
varias opciones. En cuanto a la frase entera, no tengo la menor idea de lo que es una "encuenta", pero me parece que la frase está incompleta. ¿No será "encuesta"?
"The notion that people think the war can be won quickly contradicts the _________..."

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negates, opposes


Explanation:
otra opción.

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search