campo laboral

English translation: work field / area of expertise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campo laboral
English translation:work field / area of expertise
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

13:12 Jan 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: campo laboral
curriculum vitae
Teresita Tmc
Argentina
work field
Explanation:
Una posibilidad muy usada aquí en USA.

Suerte CCMMTT
Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Professional experience
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +3work field
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5labor or employment field
Henry Hinds
4technical field
Сергей Лузан
4area of expertise
Cecilia Della Croce
4work experience
Sheilann
3professional field
percebilla


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work field


Explanation:
Una posibilidad muy usada aquí en USA.

Suerte CCMMTT
Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Así es, Elena. Y por lo que veo en tu foto, no creo que uses talle XXXL.
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvia. Y veo que sos muy observadora ;-)))))))

agree  Rantes
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rantes

agree  x-Translator (X)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Stella

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical field


Explanation:
if this is meant. Good luck, CCMMTT!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work experience


Explanation:
or professional experience
if it's a CV

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
labor or employment field


Explanation:
It's hard to tell which expression would be most appropriate because of lack of context.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area of expertise


Explanation:
creo que es una opción que te puede servir para un CV

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Professional experience


Explanation:

EDUCATION [AND/OR PROFESSIONAL TRAINING]
PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
PUBLICATIONS
OTHER
MISCELLANEOUS

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
13 hrs

agree  Luis Luis: I think this one fits best. Angolano.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanx to all

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional field


Explanation:
this is what I´d use

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search