A si es la vida.

English translation: That's life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Así es la vida.
English translation:That's life
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

17:52 Jan 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: A si es la vida.
A si es la vida.
Reema Kabbech
That's life
Explanation:
It should say Así es la vida
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +24That's life
Lesley Clarke
5 +4That's life
Katerina Kallitsi
5 +1A si es la vida.
alialivali
5 +1Such is life.....
roneill
3 -1That's the Way the Cookie Crumbles.........
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +24
That's life


Explanation:
It should say Así es la vida

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
3 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  Steven Capsuto
11 mins
  -> gracias Steven

agree  luzba
14 mins
  -> gracias Luz

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
20 mins
  -> gracias Carlos

agree  jerryk (X)
22 mins
  -> gracias Jerryk

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
31 mins
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  María T. Vargas
33 mins
  -> gracias María

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
35 mins
  -> gracias Katerina, coincidimos, verdad

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
43 mins
  -> gracias Olaf

agree  lafresita: That's life - Así es la vida. English. Castellano. Glossary & Grammar.
44 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> gracias Dominique

agree  Leonardo Parachú: maybe "Life is life" too
1 hr
  -> gracias Leonardo, but I'm not familiar with that expression

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
2 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms: or "Such is life".
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: C'est la vie.
4 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
5 hrs

agree  Colin Newberry
6 hrs

agree  Nado2002
6 hrs

agree  Refugio: Here in California we often say, "Life is like that," or even, "Life is a lot like that."
12 hrs

agree  CNF
1 day 6 hrs

agree  MLG: Such is life...
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso
1 day 14 hrs

agree  María L. Pichel
1 day 19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
That's life


Explanation:
Such is life.
That's how life is. That's the way life is.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia

agree  lafresita: Asi es la Vida (That's life) ...
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Such... is life. - Dramatic pause after the ellipsis ;) or that's how I would say it :P
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Pedro Afonso: That´s life!
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pedro

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Such is life.....


Explanation:
Así es la vida......... (not a si)

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A si es la vida.


Explanation:
It's an expresion used for:

„That's life“

alialivali
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lafresita: Asi es!
42 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
That's the Way the Cookie Crumbles.........


Explanation:


ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pedro Afonso: Sorry but I don´t like this suggestion because it´s for me a terrible word for my ears! I prefer the word "That´s life". Have an nice day verbis!
1 day 12 hrs
  -> that's how they say in UK English....have a nice day too!!

neutral  louisajay: No it isn't! In the UK we think that's how the Americans say it. Cookie is an American word after all!!! It is a valid suggestion, nonetheless, for the translation
1 day 14 hrs
  -> my teacher in Brighton used this sentence a lot, anyway.....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search