cubierto

English translation: dinner tickets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubierto
English translation:dinner tickets
Entered by: Viviana Lemos

17:26 Jan 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cubierto
This refers to a benefit dinner and piano show event. "Usted puede colaborar participando con un cubierto de valor $100". Gracias!
Viviana Lemos
dinner tickets
Explanation:
Kentucky Derby Festival
... of Columbus Charity Dinner. Monday, April 26, 2004. Event Information. Date: Monday,
April 26, 2004 Location: Galt House Archibald Cochran Ballroom Tickets: $30 ...
www.kdf.org/events/eventviewer.asp?ID=134

Trammell to speak at Whitecaps charity dinner
... Trammell to speak at Whitecaps charity dinner. ... and features a silent sports memorabilia
auction, dinner, a live ... Tickets are $50 per person or $500 for a table ...
www.freep.com/sports/tigers/tigbrf24_20031224.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-11 17:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in Spanish:

Documentales de Taiwan premiados en EE UU
... subasta de caridad para recaudar fondos. Muchas personalidades famosas participaron
en la cena, que tuvo un costo de 310 dólares estadounidenses por cubierto. ... www.gio.gov.tw/info/noticia97/98/33/p4.htm


... Fue invitada a asistir a la Cena de Caridad organizada por la ... Si desean acompañarnos
en la cena, el 28/02/02 pueden hacerlo ... El valor del cubierto es de $ 30. ...
www.argentinewines.com/noticias/newsletter/awpro99.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-11 17:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viviana, si estamos hablando de una cena de caridad *dinner ticket* es lo que los comensales pagan como contribución al objetivo de caridad. Es distinto de *cover fee* que es lo que un restaurante cobra como mínimo sólo por sentarse a la mesa y usar los cubiertos, técnicamente hablando.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-11 17:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Espero que ningún restaurante cobre *$500 for a table* como *cover fee*!

Atentos saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-01-11 18:17:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias a ti, Viviana. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Dominique de Izaguirre
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dinner tickets
Dominique de Izaguirre
4 +2cover fee; per person
Marian Greenfield
5 +1place setting
Robert Anderson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place setting


Explanation:
That's what it means. You might want to reword it a little, something like "You can contribute by participating at $100 per plate." I'm sure you can do better than that with more time than I have right now. Suerte.


    experience
Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: En México al menos, en los restaurantes "buenos", le cobran a uno "el cubierto" es decir, el pan, la mantequilla, todo lo que acompaña la comida... por lo general, unos 15 pesos mexicanos. No sé si se diga place setting, pero esa es la explicación.
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cover fee; per person


Explanation:
depends on the rest of the context, but if the fee is to cover the show, it's a cover fee.

Otherwise, you want to write something like: You can help out with a donation of $100 per person.

United States - Nevada - Laughlin - Travel Events - Harrah's ...
... Upbeat, exciting, mesmerizing and erotic, the show takes its audience through a
sequence of ... be in effect during Baja Blue After Dark: A $5 cover fee will be ...
lorrypatton.com/travel/events/2994-1879.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] CITY OF PASADENA
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... If your establishment provides sidewalk dining, the diagram should also show the
sidewalk ... Parking Meter Cover Fee and a Street Usage Fee (for non-metered spaces ...
www.ci.pasadena.ca.us/film/ Sponsor%20Valet%20Parking%20Permit.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] 2003 ALL ARABIAN SHOW
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... PUBLIC LIABILITY INSURANCE COVER FEE ($20.00 per person) **THIS FEE is payable for
ALL persons involved in showing but are NOT already covered by WAAHA Members ...
www.cavalletti.com.au/waaha/pdf/ 2003_statechampsentryform.pdf - Similar pages

Main Street Coffee House Booking
... Any artist is welcome to charge a small cover fee, if they feel they can bring ... services
and his top-of-the-line sound system for your show (assuming availablity ...
www.mainstreetcoffee.org/booking.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

WWW.GAY.RU: Gay Traveller's Guide. Russia. St.Petersburg - Gay ...
... Phone: 114 50 56 (after 21.00). Opening time: 23.00-6.00 Thu-Sat. Show
begins at 2.30. Cover fee: Men: 30-50 Rubles. Women: 50-100 Rubles. ...
www.gay.ru/english/travel/russia/spb_cafe.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Malysz OLYMPIC SLIDE SHOW + San Francisco Polonia News
... 7, 2002, Thursday, Martinez 7:30 pm Jan Pietrzak show East Bay ... Cover fee includes
all evening buffet, separate dinner, dessert, unlimited drinks, champagne ...
www.iyp.org/Archives/apap/2002/msg00384.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

corganisers
... She denied the cover fee had been increased, as alleged by the stallholders. ... We
spent in excess of R42 000 to make the show a success. ...
www.dispatch.co.za/2001/12/18/easterncape/CORGANIS.HTM - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: or cover charge
7 mins

neutral  Dominique de Izaguirre: Marian, this is about a benefit dinner. I don't think it's the *cover fee* charged by a restaurant.
17 mins

agree  luzba
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dinner tickets


Explanation:
Kentucky Derby Festival
... of Columbus Charity Dinner. Monday, April 26, 2004. Event Information. Date: Monday,
April 26, 2004 Location: Galt House Archibald Cochran Ballroom Tickets: $30 ...
www.kdf.org/events/eventviewer.asp?ID=134

Trammell to speak at Whitecaps charity dinner
... Trammell to speak at Whitecaps charity dinner. ... and features a silent sports memorabilia
auction, dinner, a live ... Tickets are $50 per person or $500 for a table ...
www.freep.com/sports/tigers/tigbrf24_20031224.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-11 17:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in Spanish:

Documentales de Taiwan premiados en EE UU
... subasta de caridad para recaudar fondos. Muchas personalidades famosas participaron
en la cena, que tuvo un costo de 310 dólares estadounidenses por cubierto. ... www.gio.gov.tw/info/noticia97/98/33/p4.htm


... Fue invitada a asistir a la Cena de Caridad organizada por la ... Si desean acompañarnos
en la cena, el 28/02/02 pueden hacerlo ... El valor del cubierto es de $ 30. ...
www.argentinewines.com/noticias/newsletter/awpro99.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-11 17:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viviana, si estamos hablando de una cena de caridad *dinner ticket* es lo que los comensales pagan como contribución al objetivo de caridad. Es distinto de *cover fee* que es lo que un restaurante cobra como mínimo sólo por sentarse a la mesa y usar los cubiertos, técnicamente hablando.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-11 17:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Espero que ningún restaurante cobre *$500 for a table* como *cover fee*!

Atentos saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-01-11 18:17:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias a ti, Viviana. Suerte!

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
5 mins
  -> Muy amable, María.

agree  sileugenia
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search