graduado con máximos honores

English translation: Summa Cum Laude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:graduado con máximos honores
English translation:Summa Cum Laude
Entered by: cebice

21:06 Jan 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: graduado con máximos honores
...
BOCHA
Suma Cum Laude
Explanation:
That's what it is used in English, even though it's Latin.
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Suma Cum Laude
cebice
5 +5to graduate with the highest honours
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 +1Magna Cum Laude
Nitza Ramos
5 +1Valedictorian
Carlos Diaz de Leon
4 +1graduated with hightest distinction
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Suma Cum Laude


Explanation:
That's what it is used in English, even though it's Latin.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: I would agree, assuming we are refering to a University degree... for High School (or equivalent) please see my definition below.
12 mins

agree  Will Matter: except it's "Summa Cum Laude" instead.
13 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos: Summa with double "mm"
21 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
31 mins

agree  rhandler: Summa
46 mins

agree  Parrot: summa
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
graduado con máximos honores
to graduate with the highest honours


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-12 21:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Britain: it\'s like getting the first (1:1) plus having the highest overall percentage in the studied subject

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
12 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno
27 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes because you can't use American summa cum laude here...if it's not the US..sounds ridiculous and is not a translation of the meaing
1 hr

agree  Nitza Ramos: summa cum laude is not "American", actually it is used in many countries and it is a Latin word:)
4 hrs

agree  louisajay: It is used in many countries but not the UK. Also, a First Class Honours is not a 1:1, it's just a 1st. I got a First Class Hons with Distinction if that helps
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduated with hightest distinction


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 21:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a typo - it is meant to read:

graduated with highest distinction

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Magna Cum Laude


Explanation:
The adjective "magna cum laude" has 1 sense in WordNet.

1. magna cum laude -- (with high honor; with high academic distinction; "a magna cum laude graduate")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 21:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The adjective \"summa cum laude\" has 1 sense in WordNet.

1. summa cum laude -- (with highest honor; with the highest academic distinction; \"a summa cum laude graduate\")
*************************************************
Graduation summa cum laude requires an university g.p.a. and an expanded university g.p.a. of 3.75 or higher and successful completion of a departmental or independent project approved by the Honors Advisory Committee.

If your university and your expanded university g.p.a. will both fall between 3.65 and 3.75, you may graduate magna cum laude if you also complete an honors thesis successfully.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 21:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Summa Cum Laude is awarded to candidates whose grade-point average is 3.900 or higher.

2. Magna Cum Laude is awarded to candidates whose grade-point average is 3.700-3.899.

3. Cum Laude is awarded to candidates whose grade-point average is 3.5000-3.699.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 00:55:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1- Summa Cum Laude
2- Magna Cum Laude
3- Cum Laude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 01:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cum laude
Meaning “with praise” and indicated by a § symbol. \"Cum laude\" is awarded to those students whose entire undergraduate record reflects a grade point average of 3.50 through 3.74.

Magna cum laude
Meaning “with high praise” and indicated by the §§ symbol. \"Magna cum laude\" is awarded to those students whose entire undergraduate record reflects a grade point average of 3.75 through 3.89.

Summa cum laude
Meaning “with highest praise” and indicated by the §§§ symbol. \"Summa cum laude\" is awarded to those students whose entire undergraduate record reflects a grade point average of 3.90 or higher. Students graduating with these honors are distinguished by wearing a gold honors cord as part of their regalia.


Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Magna Cum Laude is higher than Summa Cum Laude so maybe this is best.
2 mins
  -> Thanks willmatter

neutral  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Isn't "Magna Cum Laude" actually below "Summa"?
3 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Parrot: Summa, then Magna, then cum laude.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - I posted it as an option (see explanation above)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Valedictorian


Explanation:
Just in case it was a High School/Tertiary School/Preparatory...
Then it is Class Valedictorian, or Valedictorian for Class of 'XX (where XX are the last two digits of the graduation year).


    Exp.
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search