Sensemaya

English translation: sensemaya: water goddes/mother of goddes

22:41 Jan 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Sensemaya
Mayombe-bombe-mayombe
Mayombe-bombe-mayombe
Mayombe-bombe-mayombe

La culebra tiene los ojos de vidrio; la culebra viene y se enreda en un palo; con sus ojos de vidrio, en un palo, con sus ojos de vidrio. La culebra camina sin patas, la culebra se en la yerba; caminando se esconde en la yerba, caminando sin patas.
Sarah
English translation:sensemaya: water goddes/mother of goddes
Explanation:
The snake has glassy eyes,
The snake comes and coils around a stick,
with its glassy eyes, coiled around a stick,
with its glassy eyes.


The snake walks without legs,
The snake hides in the grass,
walking, it ghides in the glass,
walking without legs.


Mayombe bombe, mayombe
mayombe bombe moyombe
mayombe bombe, mayombe.


you hit it with the ax and it dies
hit it now!
don't kick it for it will bite
don't kick it for it'll get away.


Sensemaya, the snake sensemaya
sensemaya with its eyes sensemaya
sensemaya with its tongue sensemaya
sensemaya with its mouth sensemaya.


dead snake cannot eat,
dead snake cannot hiss,
They cannot walk,
They cannot run.


dead snake cannot see,
dead snake cannot drink,
They cannot breathe
They cannot bite.


mayombe bombe mayombe
sensemaya the snake
mayombe bombe, mayombe
sensemaya does not move
mayombe bombe, mayombe
sensemaya the snake
mayombe bombe, mayombe
sensemaya, it is dead.


mayombe bombe, mayombe: Yoruba words, common in the poetry of Nicolas
Guillen.


sensemaya: water goddes/mother of goddes.

Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sensemaya: water goddes/mother of goddes
Erika McGovern
5 +2Sensemaya
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sensemaya: water goddes/mother of goddes


Explanation:
The snake has glassy eyes,
The snake comes and coils around a stick,
with its glassy eyes, coiled around a stick,
with its glassy eyes.


The snake walks without legs,
The snake hides in the grass,
walking, it ghides in the glass,
walking without legs.


Mayombe bombe, mayombe
mayombe bombe moyombe
mayombe bombe, mayombe.


you hit it with the ax and it dies
hit it now!
don't kick it for it will bite
don't kick it for it'll get away.


Sensemaya, the snake sensemaya
sensemaya with its eyes sensemaya
sensemaya with its tongue sensemaya
sensemaya with its mouth sensemaya.


dead snake cannot eat,
dead snake cannot hiss,
They cannot walk,
They cannot run.


dead snake cannot see,
dead snake cannot drink,
They cannot breathe
They cannot bite.


mayombe bombe mayombe
sensemaya the snake
mayombe bombe, mayombe
sensemaya does not move
mayombe bombe, mayombe
sensemaya the snake
mayombe bombe, mayombe
sensemaya, it is dead.


mayombe bombe, mayombe: Yoruba words, common in the poetry of Nicolas
Guillen.


sensemaya: water goddes/mother of goddes.



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  x-Translator (X)
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Juan Jacob: Sensemayá, yes. Idioma yoruba, existente en la santería de Cuba.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter: Goddess, yes it's Santeria.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sensemaya


Explanation:
It describes the way to kill a snake. Metaphorically it refers to an aggressive way of living in which one attains their goals through decisive action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-12 22:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/apspanishlit/guillen1.html
Sensemayá (Canto para matar a una culebra)

Sensemaya, a dense, barbaric orchestral fantasy inspired by a Cuban poem that details a traditional snake-killing ceremony in the Santeria religion.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  x-Translator (X)
20 mins
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ, ÓôÝëëá

agree  Juan Jacob: Sensemayá, yes. Idioma yoruba, existente en la santería de Cuba.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search