sin perjuicio de la suma

English translation: notwithstanding the amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin perjuicio de la suma
English translation:notwithstanding the amount
Entered by: Katherine Matles

08:53 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sin perjuicio de la suma
El retardo en la restitución obligará a la Arrendataria a pagar, a la Arrendadora, una multa que consistirá, por cada día de atraso, en tres Unidades de fomento desde la fecha en que expire el presente contrato y la fecha en que se efectúe materialmente la restitución de lo arrendado, la cual se pagará por la equivalencia en pesos moneda nacional que ésta tenga a la fecha de pago efectivo. Lo anterior, sin perjuicio de la suma que por concepto de renta de arrendamiento se devengue durante el mismo período, en conformidad al presente contrato.

Gracias por su ayuda con esta frase!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
notwithstanding the amount
Explanation:
I would join the two last sentences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-13 09:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MGL - Chapter 151, Section 29 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... be reduced by fifty per cent of the amount of such pension, retirement or retired
pay, annuity, or other payment, notwithstanding the amount contributed by the ...
www.state.ma.us/legis/laws/mgl/151A-29.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notwithstanding the amount
Katherine Matles
5regardless of the amount
María T. Vargas
4regardless of
Sheilann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notwithstanding the amount


Explanation:
I would join the two last sentences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-13 09:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MGL - Chapter 151, Section 29 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... be reduced by fifty per cent of the amount of such pension, retirement or retired
pay, annuity, or other payment, notwithstanding the amount contributed by the ...
www.state.ma.us/legis/laws/mgl/151A-29.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regardless of


Explanation:
another option

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regardless of the amount


Explanation:
35 años de experiencia. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search