retimbraje de planos

English translation: revalidation of drawings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retimbraje de planos
English translation:revalidation of drawings
Entered by: Adam Thomson

17:34 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: retimbraje de planos
El Certificado de fecha ..... de esta Dirección de Obras, que autorizó el retimbraje de planos de la propiedad de ....

Contrato de arrendamiento chileno.

¡Muchas gracias!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
revalidation of drawings...
Explanation:
this is an instinctive reading of the nomenclature...
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Adam!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5restamping of plans, drawings
Henry Hinds
4drawings re-registration
Katerina Kallitsi
4revalidation of drawings...
Adam Thomson
3modification of blueprints
Carlos Diaz de Leon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restamping of plans, drawings


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modification of blueprints


Explanation:
...who authorized the modification of the property blueprints...

"Timbrar" means to stamp, seal (as of approval by a govt. office)... retimbraje means a new authorization... in this case, I believe is a modification of the blueprints, and it has been authorized, and a "seal of approval" of the modification has been placed on them.

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawings re-registration


Explanation:
www.construction.bcit.ca/distance/development/ pdf/BCIT-TSDA1107courseoutline.pdf
... Program: Engineering Technology Distance Education Option: Development Approvals Program TSDA 1107 Interpreting Construction Drawings Registration: Open Intake ...

www.quantel.com/domisphere/infopool.nsf/ html/ReRegistration
Welcome to Quantel's free on-line re-registration service We are proud of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-13 17:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dart18.com/Docs/TechTalk/manual/rules.htm
INTERNATIONAL DART18 CLASS RULES
... (b) These rules and drawings referred to herein shall take precedence. ... (f) Change of ownership invalidates the certificate but re-registration may be effected ...

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revalidation of drawings...


Explanation:
this is an instinctive reading of the nomenclature...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Adam!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search