retroexcavadoras

English translation: back hoes

23:06 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: retroexcavadoras
retroexcavadores
ursula
English translation:back hoes
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 23:10:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

BACKHOES
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8back hoes
Ivannia Garcia
5 +4backhoes
Paul Weideman
5backdigger, backhoe loader, dragshovel, excavator hoe
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
back hoes


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 23:10:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

BACKHOES

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
0 min

agree  Leonardo Parachú: also "trench hoes", "backdigger" or "dragshovel", according to Louis Robb Engineeer´s dictionary
0 min

agree  Lesley Clarke
6 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: 'backhoe' is the most common and widely accepted term in English.
1 hr

agree  x-Translator (X)
1 hr

agree  Rantes
2 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backdigger, backhoe loader, dragshovel, excavator hoe


Explanation:
hoe dipper, power hoe, pull-stroke shovel, pullshove, trench hoe. Meanings given in:

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
backhoes


Explanation:
verified at Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 23:18:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also Probert Encyclopedia:

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-b.htm

Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I see it more commonly like this, one word.
33 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Joanne Panteleon
8 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search