International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

doblar por la mitad

English translation: fold in half

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doblar por la mitad
English translation:fold in half
Entered by: mps1

14:21 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: doblar por la mitad
sentence:
"doblar un papel por la mitad"
mps1
Spain
fold in half
Explanation:
fold a piece of paper in half
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
thank you ALL. MPS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fold in half
Katherine Matles
5 +1fold the paper in half
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5fold in the middle
rhandler
5to fold in half
Simona de Logu
5fold a piece of paper in half
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fold in half


Explanation:
fold a piece of paper in half

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
thank you ALL. MPS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
1 min

agree  Lesley Clarke
3 mins

agree  David Russi
7 mins

agree  adamk
11 mins

agree  Rantes
13 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
39 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fold a piece of paper in half


Explanation:
Rather than expressing where the fold is made, the accent is on the result - if it's reduced to half, it was "doblado por la mitad"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1275

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fold the paper in half


Explanation:
Saludos MP :-)

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to fold in half


Explanation:
folding in the middle of the paper so it is half its original size.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fold in the middle


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos:

Art Attack
... lengthways. Fold the paper in half so that the lines are on the outside.
Fold down again, towards the first fold in the middle. Flip ...
www.hitentertainment.com/artattack/ foldedlayerpicture.html

Scarf with Hat in the Middle
... Knifty Knitter Instructions 1. Using double strands of yarn wrap over to peg 22 and back again. 2. Knit 235 rows (about 75 inches long) and fold in the middle. ...
www.robertscrafts.com/projects/ projects.php?prdindex=kniftyknitter&dsp=weeklyproject

Wild Moving Lizard Sculpture - Sculpture and Collage - KinderArt
... Open and fold each half in to meet the fold in the middle of the paper.
(Your paper should resemble elevator doors at this point.). ...
www.kinderart.com/sculpture/lizard.shtml


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search