delegación política municipal

English translation: Municipality local government office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delegación política municipal
English translation:Municipality local government office
Entered by: Maria

20:53 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: delegación política municipal
It appears on a stamp.
Marva
Municipality local government office
Explanation:
That is what I think it means.

delegación política is a branch office or a local government office
municipio = municipality; township; or even, city hall
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Town Council
margaret caulfield
3Municipality local government office
Maria
2city hall
workfluently


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delegación política municipal
Municipality local government office


Explanation:
That is what I think it means.

delegación política is a branch office or a local government office
municipio = municipality; township; or even, city hall

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
delegación política municipal
city hall


Explanation:
or even city council... I am just offering an educated guess. What country is the birth certificate from?

workfluently
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Town Council


Explanation:
My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fanny_C




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search