comando radioelectrico

English translation: Radio Patrol car

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comando radioelectrico
English translation:Radio Patrol car
Entered by: DanielaRLo

14:57 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: comando radioelectrico
es una division policial que patrulla las calles comunicada con el departamento central por radio
DanielaRLo
Radio Patrol car
Explanation:
Law and order:
Police.
- GDR-policeman on the radio telephone
of a radio patrol car near the RFT Funk-
werk in Berlin-Köpenick.-
Photo, 1976.
http://www.akg-london.co.uk/berl/eastwest/text/239050.htm

...He then conveyed this information and its source to uniformed police officers in a radio patrol car.

http://www.law.cornell.edu/ny/ctap/078_0583.htm

I know in the U.S. many people no longer refer to them as "radio patrol cars", but that is what they are. Not all patrol cars in all countries have radios...
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Radio Patrol car
Carlos Diaz de Leon
5street patrol / police patrol
Elena Sgarbo (X)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
street patrol / police patrol


Explanation:
Suerte Daniela
Elena


Police patrol
... SURVIVING STREET PATROL: THE OFFICER'S GUIDE TO SAFE AND EFFECTIVE POLICING, Steve
Albrecht.

Police patrol | Handbooks, manuals, etc | Law enforcement | Safety ...


Lessons from Street Patrol
Lessons from Street Patrol. ... Some observations and common misconceptions on local police work in general have come out of the hours riding a beat. ...

Description: Observations on what it means to be a patrol officer - from the perspective of a Federal Agent and...


    Reference: http://topics.practical.org/browse/Police_patrol
    Reference: http://skyscraper.fortunecity.com/tyrell/58/
Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sanlev: I agree this is street patrol provided by the police force but something doesn't feel right-I think there is a purpose that RADIOELECTRICO is there-telling us the the specialty of how these officers communicate. This transl.doesn't seem reflect it. Sorry.
16 mins
  -> I understand you comment. I only provided this answer because I was born and lived until I graduated in a city with a "comando radioeléctrico" (in Argentina) and have now lived for 14 yrs in a country (US) with Street Patrol: they're exactly the same :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Radio Patrol car


Explanation:
Law and order:
Police.
- GDR-policeman on the radio telephone
of a radio patrol car near the RFT Funk-
werk in Berlin-Köpenick.-
Photo, 1976.
http://www.akg-london.co.uk/berl/eastwest/text/239050.htm

...He then conveyed this information and its source to uniformed police officers in a radio patrol car.

http://www.law.cornell.edu/ny/ctap/078_0583.htm

I know in the U.S. many people no longer refer to them as "radio patrol cars", but that is what they are. Not all patrol cars in all countries have radios...


    Reference: http://www.akg-london.co.uk/berl/eastwest/text/239050.htm
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes
3 hrs
  -> Oops, now... Thank you Jane

agree  Dorene Cornwell: or just radio patrol if on foot. The point possibly being that other cars or patrol teams do not have radios
4 hrs
  -> Exactly, thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search