División central de alarmas

English translation: Alarm Central

15:01 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Police
Spanish term or phrase: División central de alarmas
Supongo que es una dependencia policial. Va seguido del número de teléfono
DanielaRLo
English translation:Alarm Central
Explanation:
You could also use something like this:

Central Alarm Department
Central Alarm Section
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Central Alarm Unit
Gordana Podvezanec
4 +2Alarm Central
David Russi
4Alarm Unit
nothing


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alarm Unit


Explanation:
http://phoenix.gov/JOBSPECS/01215.html

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
División central de alarmas
Alarm Central


Explanation:
You could also use something like this:

Central Alarm Department
Central Alarm Section

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: sounds more like a private surveillance company to me
7 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: I like your first option best, but they all fit.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
División central de alarmas
Central Alarm Unit


Explanation:
ELREHA SMZ-3130, central alarm unit for controller networks
| german | english | french | data sheets |. SMZ-3130 - Central Alarm
Unit / Communication Frontend (Vers. 2.2x). Captures a maximum ...
www.elreha.de/welcome/katalog/alarm/smz3130e.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana: me too
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  adamk
45 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: With all due respect, in my humble opinion, entral alarm unit sounds like a device (or software), not a facility, which is what is referred to. In fact, your reference page describes such a device (unit)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search