International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

llevar consigo

English translation: carries with him/her

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llevar consigo
English translation:carries with him/her
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

17:08 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: llevar consigo
un ciudadano global es alguien que lleva consigo el desarrollo con el que se forjó..
DanielaRLo
carries with him
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 17:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...is a global citizen who carries with him the...
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5carries with him
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +3takes along
David Russi
5take along- with him/her
Gabo Pena
4carries along with him/her
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
takes along


Explanation:
carries

takes with him/her


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  x-Translator (X)
7 mins

agree  Danny041 (X)
2 hrs

agree  EarlBoston (X)
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carries with him


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 17:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...is a global citizen who carries with him the...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 mins

agree  Lucy Phillips
25 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell: him / her
1 hr

agree  Fanny_C
5 hrs

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carries along with him/her


Explanation:
"A global citizen is that who carries along with him/her the development steps that shaped him/her as a person."

Yo lo pondría así.

Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take along- with him/her


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search