bagacillo

English translation: bagacillo

10:23 Nov 7, 2016
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Other / Sugar refining
Spanish term or phrase: bagacillo
Describing the various stages of sugar refining, separating the juice from the cane...

Proceso en el que se separa el iugo de la cachaza contenida en el lodo gracias a la acción de filtros
rotatorios de vacio. Estos filtros retienen la cachaza y permiten el paso al jugo filtrado. El lodo
es mezclado con ***bagacillo*** antes de la filtración.

This is Mexican Spanish.
Jo Hance
United Kingdom
English translation:bagacillo
Explanation:
Bagacillo
Fine fraction of bagasse obtained by screening or pneumatic separation, generally used as a filter aid in filtration.
Bagasse
Cane residue leaving mills after extraction of juice.

http://www.sugartech.com/definitions/index.php

bagacillo
Del dim. de bagazo.
1. m. Cuba. Fibra muy fina de la caña de azúcar.
2. m. Cuba. Partículas de bagazo, ya quemado, que se esparcen por el aire durante la molienda.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=4lzvaK0


Bagacillo Clarified Juice Strainer/Separator
SSS International offers:
To remove impurities from clarified juice such as bagacillo, cellular materials, and residual flocs, to replace current DSM screen or cloth screening methods.

http://sssinternational.co.uk/new-technology/
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, the links were useful for other words too. Presumably this is the same for US English - and of course many US 'latinos' will know the word bagacillo, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bagasse
Margarida Martins Costelha
3bagacillo
Robert Carter


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bagasse


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-11-07 10:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/bagasse
the pulp remaining after the extraction of juice from sugar cane or similar plants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-11-07 10:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.eurekalert.org/pub_releases/2006-11/idrp-duf1113...
Developing uses for sugar-cane bagasse: Biotechnology applied to the paper industry

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bagacillo


Explanation:
Bagacillo
Fine fraction of bagasse obtained by screening or pneumatic separation, generally used as a filter aid in filtration.
Bagasse
Cane residue leaving mills after extraction of juice.

http://www.sugartech.com/definitions/index.php

bagacillo
Del dim. de bagazo.
1. m. Cuba. Fibra muy fina de la caña de azúcar.
2. m. Cuba. Partículas de bagazo, ya quemado, que se esparcen por el aire durante la molienda.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=4lzvaK0


Bagacillo Clarified Juice Strainer/Separator
SSS International offers:
To remove impurities from clarified juice such as bagacillo, cellular materials, and residual flocs, to replace current DSM screen or cloth screening methods.

http://sssinternational.co.uk/new-technology/

Robert Carter
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks, the links were useful for other words too. Presumably this is the same for US English - and of course many US 'latinos' will know the word bagacillo, too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search