microexperiencia

English translation: Microtrial

18:18 Jan 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: microexperiencia
Term from a Uruguayan academic document. "BACHILLERATO en XXX/YYY de MICROEXPERIENCIA"

Does anyone know what microexperiencia means in Uruguay's secondary education system?

Thanks in advance.
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:Microtrial
Explanation:
A good explanation in the websites:
En la Educación Media se introdujeron diversos tipos de reformas:

a. Reforma curricular del Ciclo Básico, mediante la modalidad de microexperiencias —experimentación del nuevo plan en un número reducido de liceos, durante el año 1992, para su posterior generalización. La reforma consiste, básicamente, en organizar el currículo por áreas —y no por asignaturas independientes como hasta entonces— previéndose para la coordinación una hora remunerada por semana.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 18:49:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Micro experiment would be better than trial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 21:45:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help you.
Bye.
Selected response from:

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great reference, thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5microexperience
Indiana
4Microtrial
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microexperience


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Microtrial


Explanation:
A good explanation in the websites:
En la Educación Media se introdujeron diversos tipos de reformas:

a. Reforma curricular del Ciclo Básico, mediante la modalidad de microexperiencias —experimentación del nuevo plan en un número reducido de liceos, durante el año 1992, para su posterior generalización. La reforma consiste, básicamente, en organizar el currículo por áreas —y no por asignaturas independientes como hasta entonces— previéndose para la coordinación una hora remunerada por semana.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 18:49:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Micro experiment would be better than trial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 21:45:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help you.
Bye.


    Reference: http://www.comisiontems.edu.uy/directores/novedades/inspect/...
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Great reference, thanks for the help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search