que piedra

English translation: damn | what a drag!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que piedra
English translation:damn | what a drag!
Entered by: David Russi

23:22 Jan 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: que piedra
just the expression: que piedra
cielo518
damn / what a drag!
Explanation:
Oxford:

Piedra
3 (Col fam) (rabia): me da piedra it makes me mad (colloq); ¡qué piedra! dejé el libro en
casa damn o what a drag! I’ve left the book at home (colloq); sacarle or volarle la
piedra a algn (Col, Ven fam) to get on sb’s nerves, make sb mad (colloq)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6damn / what a drag!
David Russi
5what a tightwad
Henry Hinds
5what a jerk!
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4what a bore
Berry Prinsen
1expression?
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
expression?


Explanation:
which expression?, where is it used?, and if is there anything else related to it? More context is greatly needed. Good Luck!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what a jerk!


Explanation:
Or something of the sort, this is used when someone is acting rude, or being a jerk, so people say about him/her ¡Que piedra!

At least here in Mexico

Hope that helps

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
damn / what a drag!


Explanation:
Oxford:

Piedra
3 (Col fam) (rabia): me da piedra it makes me mad (colloq); ¡qué piedra! dejé el libro en
casa damn o what a drag! I’ve left the book at home (colloq); sacarle or volarle la
piedra a algn (Col, Ven fam) to get on sb’s nerves, make sb mad (colloq)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X)
1 min

agree  Eliana Owens
4 mins

agree  x-Translator (X)
54 mins

agree  mbc
14 hrs

agree  luzba
16 hrs

agree  JudyK: or what a pain
2 days 16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what a bore


Explanation:
used in the Caribbean

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what a tightwad


Explanation:
Can't think where it's used, but it has to be Mexico or Chile.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Satto (Roberto): In Colombia --que piedra, me sacó la piedra: I´m so mad / He made me mad!
1472 days
  -> Lo que ilustra el valor del CONTEXTO, en este caso el origen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search