entrechar

English translation: to get narrower

14:46 Mar 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Spanish term or phrase: entrechar
Not sure if this a type. Description of an installation by a contemporary Argentine artist:

El camino comenzaba con elementos que daban la sensación de una obra en construcción, donde era necesario avanzar sorteando mesas, estantes y paredes que se entrechaban.

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:to get narrower
Explanation:
https://www.google.es/search?client=firefox-b&dcr=0&ei=0HGyW...

HTH
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-21 16:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'eStrechar'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-04-03 22:08:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a todos :-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to get narrower
MPGS
1 +1interweave?
Domini Lucas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interweave?


Explanation:
Just wondering if it could be a local / assumed verbal form of entrecho as per linguee link below. As it refers to architecture...

https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&que...

Just a thought, as it might fit with sortear.

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billhill: Possibly related to Italian verb 'intrecciare' - interweave, and 'entrechat' ballet dance move/jump in which dancer jumps while criss-crossing/ interweaving legs
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I did wonder about entrechat, but could not find a Spanish translation for it. Assumed that dancers just use the French as most often the case. Also wondered whether there could be an Italian link given the Argentine source. Very interesting.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to get narrower


Explanation:
https://www.google.es/search?client=firefox-b&dcr=0&ei=0HGyW...

HTH
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-21 16:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'eStrechar'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-04-03 22:08:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a todos :-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thank you neilmac. Best :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Thank you John. Best :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search