polines

English translation: extrusions

23:02 Jul 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Spanish term or phrase: polines
En la descripción de una empresa, en el apartado SERVICIOS MUY VARIADOS EN ACERO, ACERO INOXIDABLE Y ALUMINIO:

Mecano soldadura.
Encofrados para túneles.
Encofrados para puentes.
Polines, tecles, falsos pisos

Gracias de antemano
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
English translation:extrusions
Explanation:
http://www.aceroform.com/polin-estructural/

The company in question, Prometal.es , builds steel, framed buildings, which would use a considerable amount of extruded metal products in its construction activities.

None of the three terms 'polines, tecles, falsos pisos ' on not found anywhere else on their website . https://prometal.es
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
This is the closest answer, as it is a metal company. I finally found the exact term and it corresponds, according to images: purlins
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poles
David Hollywood
3[metal] studs/framing
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3extrusions
bigedsenior
2skid/crosstie
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poles


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Google Images gives lots of pictures of wooden poles, but I think you need references.
21 mins

neutral  Juan Jacob: Veo que poles con circulares... los polines son cuadrados, de madera corriente... pino. Ver mi referencia.
1 day 1 hr

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extrusions


Explanation:
http://www.aceroform.com/polin-estructural/

The company in question, Prometal.es , builds steel, framed buildings, which would use a considerable amount of extruded metal products in its construction activities.

None of the three terms 'polines, tecles, falsos pisos ' on not found anywhere else on their website . https://prometal.es


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
This is the closest answer, as it is a metal company. I finally found the exact term and it corresponds, according to images: purlins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
polín
skid/crosstie


Explanation:
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/poln.php
Plural: polines
Translate "polín" to English: pallet
Spanish Synonyms of "polín": paleta, paleta de madera, plataforma de carga, plataforma portátil, tarima, batea de carga, pálet
Define meaning of "polín": Plataforma de madera para usarse con un cargador.

Translate "polín" to English: sheave, pulley
Spanish Synonyms of "polín": roldana, polea, garrucha, rueda de polea
Define meaning of "polín": Rodaja o rueda con una acanaladura por la que corre la cuerda en un motón o garrucha.

Translate "polín" to English: skid, crosstie
Spanish Synonyms of "polín": durmiente, traviesa, patín


Given the fact that "tecle" is a hoist (your other question), perhaps "polín" in your context may be a "skid" or a "crosstie": https://www.skidsteersolutions.com/rail-crosstie-attachment-...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/mechanics_mech...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: tecle (maquinaria)
English translation: hoist, teckle, pulley
Explanation:
"chain hoist" únicamente que sea de cadenas
Sinónimo: polipasto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-07-16 01:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

I believe polines refer to "purlins":
C and Z Purlins | Stratco
https://www.stratco.com.au › Home › Products
Stratco manufacture a complete range of structural C and Z section purlins and girts for a wide ... Strong, reliable, high-quality purlin and girt steel framing system.

https://www.5miles.com/item/LzNmPoDXd1RgKa7x/c-purlins-polin...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Veo que croostie son durmientes... mucho más grandes que los polines cuadrados de madera común.
1 day 35 mins
  -> Juan, my first answer was "skid"; Nor am I in agreement with your suggestion (polines cuadrados de madera) as the heading says: "SERVICIOS MUY VARIADOS EN ACERO, ACERO INOXIDABLE Y ALUMINIO"; this polín has to be a metal of some sort. Think it is purlins.

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[metal] studs/framing


Explanation:
Based on Juan Jacob's picture. They look like 4x4 wood studs, but this are supposed to be steel...

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search