panlengua

English translation: Pan language

01:32 Jul 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Traducción de un artículo sobre Jorge Luis Borges
Spanish term or phrase: panlengua
Sobre todo eso y mucho más solían hablar durante horas, días, los dos amigos. Xul tenía conocimiento de unos veinte idiomas e inventó otros dos: la panlengua, universalista, pensada para el futuro, y el neocriollo, creado en la década de 1920 para los habitantes de América. Esta última era una combinación de español y portugués, con términos en inglés, alemán, francés, latín y griego.
El texto trata sobre la amistad de Borges y Xul Solar.
Se trata de una actividad que debo realizar. Estoy haciendo un curso de traducción a distancia en Argentina.
Anabell Lucero
Argentina
English translation:Pan language
Explanation:
This site in the link below calls it Pan language (2 words, sometimes found hyphenated).
Caveat: There is also a computer language called Pan, which could give rise to confusion.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3panlingua
lorenab23
2Pan language
neilmac


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panlingua


Explanation:
In many sources in Spanish it is called panlingua and it has been left the same way in English
Soy campeón del mundo de un juego que nadie conoce todavía: el panajedrez;
soy maestro de una escritura que nadie lee todavía;
soy creador de una técnica de grafía musical que permitiría que el estudio del piano, por ejemplo, sea posible en la tercera parte del tiempo que hoy lleva estudiarlo.
Soy director de un teatro que todavía no funciona.
Soy el creador de un idioma universal: la panlingual, sobre bases numéricas y astrológicas, que contribuirá a que los pueblos se conozcan mejor.
Soy creador de doce técnicas pictóricas, algunas de índole surrealista y otras que llevan al lienzo el mundo sensorio, emocional, que produce en el escucha una audición musical.
Soy creador de una lengua para la América Latina: el neocriollo, con palabras, sílabas y raíces de las dos lenguas dominantes: el castellano y el portugués”.
https://www.taringa.net/posts/arte/8940729/El-mejor-post-de-...
Su ininterrumpido esfuerzo conllevaría la realización de uno de sus más ambiciosos proyectos en el ámbito de la lingüística: una lengua universal, la "panlingua"o "lengua universal".
http://temakel.net/pintoruniversoxulsolar.htm


Enthralled by his experiences abroad, Xul Solar returned to Argentina in 1924, joining the artist group Martín Fierro and elaborating on projects begun in Europe such as the creation of his artificial language, Panlingua.
https://www.rem.routledge.com/articles/xul-solar-1887-1963


His quest for universal harmony induced him to work for the improvement of human communication. In this sense, he spent years creating languages such as the neo-Creole-a mixture of modified forms of Spanish and Portuguese- and a universal language called panlingua.
http://cvaa.com.ar/04ingles/04biografias_en/xul_en.php



lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
23 mins
  -> Thank you Pat, saludos!

agree  Mónica Hanlan
17 hrs

agree  neilmac
1 day 7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pan language


Explanation:
This site in the link below calls it Pan language (2 words, sometimes found hyphenated).
Caveat: There is also a computer language called Pan, which could give rise to confusion.

Example sentence(s):
  • The same can be said of his pan-language cards...

    https://universes.art/magazine/articles/2013/xul-solar-in-venice/img/03/
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search