proveedores para diversas armas

English translation: feeding mechanism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proveedor
English translation:feeding mechanism
Entered by: Robin Levey

23:34 Aug 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / firearms
Spanish term or phrase: proveedores para diversas armas
sorry, I didn't know how to classify this one. It deals with firearm paraphernalia. In Colombia, part of the academic lacework surrounding an extradition request,

>> Los hechos por los cuales ha sido reclamado son los mismos por los que ya fue objeto de condena en nuestro país, pues como lo acreditó la Fiscalía se remontan al [date] ante el hallazo de cuerpos sin vida en zona rural del municipio de [xxx], algunos señalados de ejercer actividades de narcotráfico, fusiles, una subametralladora, un revolver y **proveedores para diversas armas.***
wendy griswold
feeding mechanisms
Explanation:
The generic term corresponding to "proveedor" is "feeding mechanism" - which includes "clips", "belts", "drums", "box feeds" - and no doubt a number of other systems.

https://www.forgottenweapons.com/gatling-gun-feeding-mechani...
Most firearms are designed around a single specific feeding mechanism, sometimes with variants made for two types (like mag-fed and strip-fed Hotchkiss LMGs). The Gatling was one of the very first high rate of fire guns, though, and it inspired an impressive number of inventors to develop feed systems. Let’s take a look at them all, shall we?
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
with thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3feeding mechanisms
Robin Levey
4clips for an assortment of weapons
Terezia Redfern
3suppliers of different kinds of firearms
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suppliers of different kinds of firearms


Explanation:
That's how I interpret it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clips for an assortment of weapons


Explanation:
Clip - A simple, disposable narrow spring-lined channel-rail in which cartridges are supplied for military weapons.

Terezia Redfern
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Quite likely correct in this specific context. However, it might also refer to a "belt" - or to something else entirely.
3 hrs
  -> yes, looks like you found the correct, all encompassing term

neutral  philgoddard: I think this needs Spanish references if it's correct.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proveedores
feeding mechanisms


Explanation:
The generic term corresponding to "proveedor" is "feeding mechanism" - which includes "clips", "belts", "drums", "box feeds" - and no doubt a number of other systems.

https://www.forgottenweapons.com/gatling-gun-feeding-mechani...
Most firearms are designed around a single specific feeding mechanism, sometimes with variants made for two types (like mag-fed and strip-fed Hotchkiss LMGs). The Gatling was one of the very first high rate of fire guns, though, and it inspired an impressive number of inventors to develop feed systems. Let’s take a look at them all, shall we?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
with thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terezia Redfern: your term is the most accurate
1 hr

agree  neilmac: "Clips" is what sprang to mind, but this covers all angles.
5 hrs

agree  Marie Wilson
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search