aplica ese conocimiento al departamento

English translation: applies that knowledge to the department

18:44 Nov 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: aplica ese conocimiento al departamento
Hola! Tengo una duda con esta traducción, es to the department o in the department? ¿O pueden darme otra sugerencia?

• Evalúa las prácticas de otras compañías en relación con sus clientes y aplica ese conocimiento al departamento.

• It evaluates other companies’ practices regarding their customers and applies that kknowledge...?

Gracias de antemano!
Carolina316
English translation:applies that knowledge to the department
Explanation:
Sin complicaciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 días (2018-11-21 20:09:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Carolina.
Selected response from:

Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3applies that knowledge to the department
Maria Iglesia Ramos
3passes on this information to the department
bigedsenior


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passes on this information to the department


Explanation:
'Aplicar' has several meanings and in my opinion the information is given to teh department to use as they see fit.

Generally, that is thee way this type of information would be used as each company, even though in the same field, may have a different set of clients/customers. So, what works for one company may or may not be a perfect fit for another company.

I strongly doubt that the meaning 'aplicar' means forced usage of the information. I also think that 'information' is a better trans., in this case, than 'knowledge'. The company gathered information about the others operations and passed it on to the appropriate dept.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
applies that knowledge to the department


Explanation:
Sin complicaciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 días (2018-11-21 20:09:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Carolina.

Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Oberländer: En efecto. Estoy de acuerdo. Pero ahora que lo vuelvo a mirar, me/te/os pregunto: ¿La traducción es del español al inglés, como parece a simple vista, o del inglés al español, como dice en el título?
6 mins
  -> gracias Beatriz, saludos.

agree  Neil Ashby: applies this knowledge to....
16 mins
  -> gracias Neil.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
41 mins
  -> Thank you Barbara.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search