acopio de cargas, productos

English translation: stockpiling of cargo, products

17:56 Nov 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: acopio de cargas, productos
Hola! ¿Alguna sugerencia para esta traducción?

Primer contenedor diseñado con tecnología para transporte, almacenamiento y acopio de cargas, productos y mercancías a granel.

Gracias de antemano!
Carolina316
English translation:stockpiling of cargo, products
Explanation:
... stockpiling of cargo, productsa nd bulk goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-11-26 18:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option could be "storage" (almacenamiento).

https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&que...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-11-26 18:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Básicamente, almacenamiento y acopio son sinónimos, aunque "acopio" tiene un sentido de "acumulación"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-11-26 18:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"First container designed with technology for transport, storage and stockpiling/collection of loads/shipments/cargo, products and bulk goods."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stockpiling of cargo, products
neilmac
4freight and product storage
Teresita Giancola
4the collection of cargo, products
Alfie Mendez
3loading of freight, products
bigedsenior


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stockpiling of cargo, products


Explanation:
... stockpiling of cargo, productsa nd bulk goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-11-26 18:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option could be "storage" (almacenamiento).

https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&que...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-11-26 18:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Básicamente, almacenamiento y acopio son sinónimos, aunque "acopio" tiene un sentido de "acumulación"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-11-26 18:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"First container designed with technology for transport, storage and stockpiling/collection of loads/shipments/cargo, products and bulk goods."



    https://www.foodbev.com/news/mondelez-stockpiling-products-in-case-of-no-deal-brexit-reports/
    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/stockpile
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Marie Wilson
4 hrs
  -> :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the collection of cargo, products


Explanation:
Stockpiling también me parece buena opción, sin embargo no aplica para productos o mercancías "a granel".

Espero te sirva, saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-26 19:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... storage and collection of cargo, products..."


Alfie Mendez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freight and product storage


Explanation:
This is the usual term associated to stored freight. Containers are regularly used for this purpose.


    https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1GCEU_enUS819US820&ei=zk_8W-SvOqOt_Qb1hqLQDw&q=freight+storage+definition&oq=freight+storage+definition&
Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loading of freight, products


Explanation:
I believe it is referring to hopper containers carrying grain, sand, ore and similar products. Loading is facilitated by having an open top and unloading is quickly achieved with hopper discharge.

https://www.istockphoto.com/photo/wagon-of-the-hopper-for-un...



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search