a falta de que le des el OK

English translation: it just needs your approval

15:49 Oct 2, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Preparatory document for triennial conference
Spanish term or phrase: a falta de que le des el OK
Hi

I am translating an internal document which is setting out the logistics for a forthcoming international organisation's congress (hotel, room requirements, budgets etc.) and there is a section relating to interpreters:

Intérpretes: (el presupuesto lo tienes en la carpeta que te entregue; a falta de que le des el OK,)

I am unsure about the phrase "a falta de que le des el OK" - my initial translation is "unless you don’t OK it" (the quote/budget).

Thanks

Mark
Mark Radcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:it just needs your approval
Explanation:
Or words to that effect (your OK, the go-ahead/green light from you, etc.).
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9it just needs your approval
Robert Carter
4short of your approval
Eduardo Hojman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
it just needs your approval


Explanation:
Or words to that effect (your OK, the go-ahead/green light from you, etc.).

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DIANNE BEREST
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dianne.

agree  Apolonia Dermit
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Apolonia.

agree  Yudith Madrazo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yudith.

agree  Joshua Parker
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joshua.

agree  Teresita Giancola
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresita.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beatriz.

agree  neilmac: I was thinking "pending (your) approval"....
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil, that's the idea, but you also need a verb here.

agree  James A. Walsh
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, James.

agree  Paula Lucchesi
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short of your approval


Explanation:
The approval is what's missing to finish the budget.

Eduardo Hojman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search