no te fies de lo que nadie te cuente

English translation: don't rely on what others may tell you

20:23 Oct 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Horoscopo
Spanish term or phrase: no te fies de lo que nadie te cuente
Parece como si tuvieras una protección especial, podría ser la luz de una persona fallecida que te dará una cierta intuición o corazonada para salir adelante.
Si tienes que hacer algún viaje, piénsatelo mejor antes de iniciarlo y no te fíes de lo que nadie te cuente.
Katerina Kallitsi
English translation:don't rely on what others may tell you
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-10-03 21:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
don\'t trust what others say

uExpress: THE LAST WORD IN ASTROLOGY December 3, 2001 | KeepMedia
KeepMedia Free Trial. CELEBRITIES BORN ON THIS DAY: Andy Williams, Rick Mears, Brendan Fraser, Daryl Hannah, Julianne Moore, Ozzy Osbourne Happy Birthday: Don\'t trust what others say. ... Rick Mears, Brendan Fraser, Daryl Hannah, Julianne Moore, Ozzy Osbourne Happy Birthday: Don\'t trust what others say. ... TAURUS (April 20-May 20): Don\'t take comments made to heart ...
keepmedia.com/pubs/uExpress/2001/ 12/03/557669?extID=10032%26oliID=213 - More pages from this site
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks, Ruth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6don't rely on what others may tell you
Refugio
4 +3...don't believe anything anyone tells you.
GoodWords
5don't take into account anybody else's opinion
Mapi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
don't rely on what others may tell you


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-10-03 21:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
don\'t trust what others say

uExpress: THE LAST WORD IN ASTROLOGY December 3, 2001 | KeepMedia
KeepMedia Free Trial. CELEBRITIES BORN ON THIS DAY: Andy Williams, Rick Mears, Brendan Fraser, Daryl Hannah, Julianne Moore, Ozzy Osbourne Happy Birthday: Don\'t trust what others say. ... Rick Mears, Brendan Fraser, Daryl Hannah, Julianne Moore, Ozzy Osbourne Happy Birthday: Don\'t trust what others say. ... TAURUS (April 20-May 20): Don\'t take comments made to heart ...
keepmedia.com/pubs/uExpress/2001/ 12/03/557669?extID=10032%26oliID=213 - More pages from this site

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks, Ruth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  Valeria Verona
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  delat
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Delat

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ines

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...don't believe anything anyone tells you.


Explanation:
"No te fies" is literally "don't trust", but I think in this sentence in English, "believe" would be more natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-10-03 22:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In consideration of Ruth\'s commente:

\"Don\'t believe everything you are told.\"


GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
6 mins

agree  Arroger
32 mins

neutral  Refugio: I believe "believe" is fine, but it goes further than the text does to say not to believe Anything they may tell you. I think it refers to advice about the trip.//Don't believe everything you are told sounds better.
1 hr
  -> I think that you are correct in your interpretation but the overstatement is in the source. If the mandate of the translation includes improving on the source, then your suggestion is the best. Perhaps it should be "Don't believe everything you are told."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't take into account anybody else's opinion


Explanation:
I think this "no te fies" is very open to interpretation, and in my opinion this is what it is really trying to say, do what you think is right and don't listen to others

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search