No dejes de contestar

English translation: Do accept the invitation...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No dejes de contestar
English translation:Do accept the invitation...
Entered by: Valeria Verona

20:52 Oct 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Horoscopo
Spanish term or phrase: No dejes de contestar
No dejes de contestar a la llamada de una persona amiga que te quiere invitar, en estos momentos no debes desaprovechar cualquier ocasión de distraerte para salir un poco de la monotonía de la vida que llevas.
Katerina Kallitsi
Accept the invitation of a friend...
Explanation:
Yo lo diría así o con un "do" enfático: Do accept the invitation of a friend... etc.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Yes, I think it fits perfect.
Thanks, Valeria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Accept the invitation of a friend...
Valeria Verona
5 +1Don't miss out on answering a call from....
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Accept the invitation of a friend...


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así o con un "do" enfático: Do accept the invitation of a friend... etc.
Suerte.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think it fits perfect.
Thanks, Valeria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera (X): Yes, do use the do.
3 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Arroger
5 mins
  -> Tnx

agree  Cecilia Civetta
7 mins
  -> Tnx

agree  Marina Torroja: con el "do" enfatizando me parece muy bien
26 mins
  -> tnx

agree  Classic girl: ;-)
58 mins
  -> Gracias, chica clásica :-)

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Eid
2 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
2 hrs

agree  delat
3 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: Nice.
3 hrs
  -> thank you all!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't miss out on answering a call from....


Explanation:
that's the way horoscopes are worded, at least here in the U.S.

IOW, you better pick up the phone when it rings or you'll miss the opportunity

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search