te van a venir muy bien

English translation: will be very beneficial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:te van a venir muy bien
English translation:will be very beneficial
Entered by: Mapi

23:24 Oct 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Health Horoscope
Spanish term or phrase: te van a venir muy bien
Los lugares con muchas flores y plantas naturales te van a venir muy bien y es recomendable que las tengas en casa o en el lugar de trabajo.
Katerina Kallitsi
will be very beneficial
Explanation:
my take on it
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
I like that. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7will be good for you....
Xenia Wong
4 +2will be very beneficial
Mapi
5feature heavily (in this context)
William Pairman
4will do you the world of good
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
will be good for you....


Explanation:
My thoughts according to this context.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
13 mins
  -> Gracias Ricardo...........xen

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
18 mins
  -> Gracias Lazu....todo bien?

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
29 mins
  -> Gracias Ines......xen

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes, "will be really good for you".
1 hr
  -> Gracias Deborah...........xen

agree  Silvina Matheu
1 hr
  -> Agradecida Silvina..........xen

agree  jmf (X): yes, "will be good for you" or "will do you good"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias jmf.............xen

agree  Tomoko Aikawa
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomoko................xen

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feature heavily (in this context)


Explanation:
The phraseliterally means "will suit you" or "will be good for you" but it might be better to rephrase it into Eng. Horoscope-ese and say something like "Places with lots of flowers and plants feature heavily in your stars today" or "...are strongly indicated" or somesuch

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  delat: "will suit you" or "will be good for you" are Ok.
17 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will be very beneficial


Explanation:
my take on it

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
I like that. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pawlik: sounds horoscopese to me
3 mins
  -> thanks pawlik, that was the intention

agree  Refugio
11 mins
  -> thank you Ruth

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will do you the world of good


Explanation:
another way of putting it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-10-04 03:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but not in a horoscope so was more for fun :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search