es un placer

English translation: it's a pleasure

23:55 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: es un placer
es un placer
Keren
English translation:it's a pleasure
Explanation:
y un saludo
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6it's a pleasure
swisstell
5nice to meet you
Mapi
4 +1pleased to meet you
mslang
5Varias
Ruben Mendez Suarez
4it is my pleasure
Marina Torroja


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it's a pleasure


Explanation:
y un saludo

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min

agree  Romina Riestra
13 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
17 mins

agree  Refugio: As in, it's a pleasure to meet you.
26 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
39 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleased to meet you


Explanation:
cuando se conocen dos personas? ... sería de mucha ayuda tener más contexto

mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is my pleasure


Explanation:
Good luck

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nice to meet you


Explanation:
si es como respuesta a una presentación, informalmente

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Varias


Explanation:
Según el contexto:
I'm pleased to...
Nice to meet you.
It's a pleasure for me to...

Suerte

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mapi: Rubén, no hay nada nuevo en tus propuestas, de una forma u otra ya han sido ofrecidas
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search