Pues, de donde son ustedes

English translation: So, where are you from?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pues, de donde son ustedes
English translation:So, where are you from?
Entered by: David Russi

00:54 Oct 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Pues, de donde son ustedes
Pues, de donde son ustedes
keren
So, where are you from?
Explanation:
So, where are you from?
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3So, where are you from?
David Russi
5 +1Ok, where are you guys from?
Jo Mayr
5Well, where are you from?
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
So, where are you from?


Explanation:
So, where are you from?

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min

agree  Mapi
8 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
13 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Well, where are you from?


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-05 00:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, in very formal, stilted English:

\"Well, from where are you?\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ok, where are you guys from?


Explanation:
***** context

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck: ok
4 days
  -> Gracias, Luna!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search