...agua que no has de beber, déjala correr...

English translation: Let others enjoy the sweet that you are not going to eat.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Agua que no has de beber, déjala correr
English translation:Let others enjoy the sweet that you are not going to eat.
Entered by: Oso (X)

20:31 Oct 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Regular language
Spanish term or phrase: ...agua que no has de beber, déjala correr...
CONTEXT: Dicho popular en español colombiano. Mil gracias otra vez desde Medellín.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Let others enjoy the sweet that you are not going to eat.
Explanation:
Hola Don Gabo,
¡Tanto tiempo! Así aparece este dicho en el Glosario de Kudoz. Échele un vistazo con más ideas para la misma frase.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Creo que esta es, Oso. If something is not meant to be yours, let others to have it... aproximadamente. Gusto en saludarte, sí cuate, se nos va yendo el tiempo. Un abrazo. Gracias a los demás. Estuvo interesante.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2don't be a dog in a manger
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1if you're not interested, don't spoil things for me / for other people
Michael Powers (PhD)
5let sleeping dogs lie
Rene Ron
3 +2Drink the water if you're dry, or else just let it flow on by
Eckhard Boehle
4 +1...mind your own business.....
Xenia Wong
5Let others enjoy the sweet that you are not going to eat.
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...agua que no has de beber, déjala correr...
if you're not interested, don't spoil things for me / for other people


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-07 20:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

agua que no has de beber déjala correr if you’re not interested,
don’t spoil things for me/for other people

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
2 mins
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :)

disagree  Paulette Pagani: Let sleeping dogs lie
3 mins
  -> It is another way of saying the same thing. - Mike :)

neutral  Michele Fauble: "Let sleeping dogs lie" is not a different way of saying the same thing.
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let others enjoy the sweet that you are not going to eat.


Explanation:
Hola Don Gabo,
¡Tanto tiempo! Así aparece este dicho en el Glosario de Kudoz. Échele un vistazo con más ideas para la misma frase.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/273644
Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Creo que esta es, Oso. If something is not meant to be yours, let others to have it... aproximadamente. Gusto en saludarte, sí cuate, se nos va yendo el tiempo. Un abrazo. Gracias a los demás. Estuvo interesante.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paulette Pagani: Let sleeping dogs lie
0 min
  -> Gracias, geostar79 ¶:^)

neutral  Michele Fauble: "Let others enjoy the sweet that you are not going to eat" and "Let sleeping dogs lie" do not mean the same thing.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Michele ¶:^)

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes. Same idea as Eckhard's. Also agree with Michele.
3 hrs
  -> Hola Trudy. mil gracias ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Very Good Colossus and lots of hugz and smiles :)))
6 hrs
  -> Holitas Patri, muy amable. Muchísimas gracias, cariños y smiles!¶:^)

disagree  agtranslat: IMO your suggestion corresponds to "No seas como el perro del hortelano, que ni come la berza ni la deja comer". http://foros.infor.ya.com/jsp/JVforums.jsp/$D=readthread$M=7231270$T=2607220$F=38888$O=0$P=2$G=1146
1 day 12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...agua que no has de beber, déjala correr...
...mind your own business.....


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriela Rodriguez: esa es la idea...
0 min
  -> Gracias Gabriela......xen

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sonja29..............xen

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...agua que no has de beber, déjala correr...
don't be a dog in a manger


Explanation:
suerte!!
=0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-07 20:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dog in the manger
someone who keeps something that they do not want in order to prevent someone else from getting it



Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
13 mins
  -> gracias ines!

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs
  -> gracias sonja29!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...agua que no has de beber, déjala correr...
Drink the water if you're dry, or else just let it flow on by


Explanation:
Another possibility taken from the KudoZ incident mentioned by Oso.
This one I like particularly because it's very similar to the Spanish saying.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ladanivsky
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...agua que no has de beber, déjala correr...
let sleeping dogs lie


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: "Let sleeping dogs lie" means "mejor no revolver el asunto".
50 mins
  -> This is exactly what it means, and that's the whole point of asker's phrase




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search