International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

recursos de reposicion

English translation: writ of error

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recursos de reposicion
English translation:writ of error
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

14:49 Oct 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: recursos de reposicion
contra la presente providencia proceden los recursos de reposicion ante este despacho
Ana Maria Sousa
writ of error
Explanation:
This is the translation given by "Vocabulario Jurídico", by Eduardo J. Couture.

"Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law" defines the expression as:
"a common-law writ directing an inferior court to remit the record of an action to the reviewing court in order that an error of law may be corrected if it exists."

Some examples and references:

LII: lexicon
... Writ of Error -- What does it mean? Where does it fit? Writ of Error. A writ emanating from an appellate court, demanding that ...
www.law.cornell.edu/lexicon/writ_of_error.htm

Writ of error definition of Writ of error. What is Writ of error? ...
Definition of Writ of error in the Online Dictionary. Writ of error
explanation. Information about Writ of error in Free online ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/writ of error
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1appeals for reconsideration / requests for reconsideration
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5motion to set aside or motion to the court for reversal
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5writ of error
rhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writ of error


Explanation:
This is the translation given by "Vocabulario Jurídico", by Eduardo J. Couture.

"Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law" defines the expression as:
"a common-law writ directing an inferior court to remit the record of an action to the reviewing court in order that an error of law may be corrected if it exists."

Some examples and references:

LII: lexicon
... Writ of Error -- What does it mean? Where does it fit? Writ of Error. A writ emanating from an appellate court, demanding that ...
www.law.cornell.edu/lexicon/writ_of_error.htm

Writ of error definition of Writ of error. What is Writ of error? ...
Definition of Writ of error in the Online Dictionary. Writ of error
explanation. Information about Writ of error in Free online ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/writ of error


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motion to set aside or motion to the court for reversal


Explanation:
appeal to a court requesting reversal of its decision

Bossini/Gleason bilingual dictionary

make sense for your context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeals for reconsideration / requests for reconsideration


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
1825 days
  -> Gracias Tere




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search