Sapo

English translation: nosy // snitch

00:00 Oct 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Slang / Modismo
Spanish term or phrase: Sapo
Cuando le digo a alguien:

No sea sapo!

I know what it is, just curious on the feedback I will receive on it. Had I slight misunderstanding with it.
Unitar
English translation:nosy // snitch
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-18 00:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It really depends on the context. Although \"sapo\" can mean \"nosy\"

Oxford

sapo1 -pa adj
1 (Andes, Ven fam) (astuto) smart (colloq), crafty (colloq), sharp (colloq)
2 (Chi fam) (mirón) nosy (colloq)


it can also mean \"informer\" in the sense of \"snitch\".
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nosy // snitch
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1tattle
Xenia Wong
5a suck-up
Ivannia Garcia
5snitch
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4don't give me bad luck (CUBA)
George Rabel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nosy // snitch


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-18 00:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It really depends on the context. Although \"sapo\" can mean \"nosy\"

Oxford

sapo1 -pa adj
1 (Andes, Ven fam) (astuto) smart (colloq), crafty (colloq), sharp (colloq)
2 (Chi fam) (mirón) nosy (colloq)


it can also mean \"informer\" in the sense of \"snitch\".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Yup. Both senses in Chile, although "nosy" is more common.
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Stuart - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: In Venezuela, only “snitch”, as far as I know
59 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a suck-up


Explanation:
at least that's what it means in Costa Rica. It also means nosy or meddlesome, plus crafty and smart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-18 00:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex


Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't give me bad luck (CUBA)


Explanation:
Not sure if that describes exactly what "being a sapo" means, at least in Cuba. It is slightly different than being "un pájaro de mal aguero", which usually describes someone overly pessimistic and a harbinger of misfortunes. It is lighter like that, and it could be used in situations like fishing. Let´s imagine two guys go fishing together and one of them makes negative comments about the weather, the time of day, the tides, or whatever. He is being a "sapo". The words is also used in verb form, as in "sapear".
If two guys are in a bar and one of them is trying to pick up a chick, and the other them makes a stupid comment in front of her, the one who is trying to pick up the chick might say to the other one privately: "Oye asere, me vas a sapear la jeva", meaning he is making things harder for him to make his conquest.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tattle


Explanation:
verb
1 chatter, piffle, palaver, prate, tittle-tattle, twaddle, clack, maunder, prattle, blab, gibber, tattle, blabber, gabble

speak (about unimportant matters) rapidly and incessantly
Category Tree:
act; move
╚interact
╚communicate; intercommunicate
╚talk; speak; utter; mouth; verbalize; verbalise
╚chatter, piffle, palaver, prate, tittle-tattle, twaddle, clack, maunder, prattle, blab, gibber, tattle, blabber, gabble
╚babble; blather; smatter; blether; blither
2 spill_the_beans, let_the_cat_out_of_the_bag, talk, tattle, blab, peach, babble, sing, babble_out, blab_out


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-18 00:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Asi he escuchado este verbo muchas veces.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-18 00:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tattle = spill the beans, to tell on someone.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: I think you didn't miss one Xenia!!
20 mins
  -> Gracias Rosa............xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snitch


Explanation:
I am surprised that the Oxford gives these translations as Venezuelan usage:
[sapo1 -pa adj 1 (Andes, Ven fam) (astuto) smart (colloq), crafty (colloq), sharp (colloq) 2 (Chi fam) (mirón) nosy (colloq)];

As far as I know, in Venezuela,
sapo (= soplón) only means accuser / informer / snitch

Noun 1. snitch - someone acting as an informer or decoy for the police
Synonyms: canary, fink, stoolie, stoolpigeon, sneak, sneaker, snitcher
2. snitch - give away information about somebody; "He told on his classmate who had cheated on the exam"
Synonyms: shit, tell on, stag, shop, denounce, give away, betray, grass, rat
http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/snitch

Best regards,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search