International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

responsable operativa

English translation: logistics coordinator

20:22 Oct 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: responsable operativa
In a list of people responsible for organizing a serminar series in Mexico, the last person is listed as the "responsable operativa". Would that be "logistics coordinator" or does it have some other meaning? Thanks!
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:logistics coordinator
Explanation:
You are right, Patricia. It couldn't be anything else!
Good luck!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
María Eugenia,
Thanks for putting my mind at rest (and thanks to Tehani, too). Hope you both had a good weekend...
Patricia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1logistics coordinator
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4OK
Tehani


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logistics coordinator


Explanation:
You are right, Patricia. It couldn't be anything else!
Good luck!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883
Grading comment
María Eugenia,
Thanks for putting my mind at rest (and thanks to Tehani, too). Hope you both had a good weekend...
Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maca12: Como siempre ... Muy bien. I am back.....
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OK


Explanation:
it´s a good choice,
operativo:effective-operating(other options,but I think yours is the most appropiate one)
best of luck!


    Oxford Study dictionary
Tehani
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search