International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

fondo

English translation: collection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondo
English translation:collection
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:42 Oct 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / forestry, history
Spanish term or phrase: fondo
Para ello empleo una fuente de primera mano, el fondo Echevarrieta y Larrínaga de la Sección de la Guerra Civil del Archivo Histórico Nacional

A study into a businessman in the forestry and wood industry during the civil war.

Would fondo just be information about this? Or is it something specific?
Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
collection
Explanation:
The "fondo" of a museum, library, archive etc... is simply the "collection", as in "art collection".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-10-28 13:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, the author uses a first-hand source in the form of the Echevarrieta y Larrínaga Collection included in the Civil War Section of the National Archives.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2collection
Andy Watkinson
3fond
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collection


Explanation:
The "fondo" of a museum, library, archive etc... is simply the "collection", as in "art collection".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-10-28 13:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, the author uses a first-hand source in the form of the Echevarrieta y Larrínaga Collection included in the Civil War Section of the National Archives.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
58 mins
  -> Thanks Marijke. I recently had a text on "fondos", though those were religious art collections....

agree  Marina Torroja: que bueno!! Every day you learn something new
1 hr
  -> Very true. Thks marin.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fond


Explanation:
diría que es una especie de fundación y puedes usar: "Echevarrieta y Larrínaga Fond"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 10 mins (2004-10-29 23:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: ***Fund***

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search