quimico biologicas

English translation: specialization: chemistry and biology

18:14 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: quimico biologicas
bachiller en humanidades
especializacion quimico biologicas
Ana Maria Sousa
English translation:specialization: chemistry and biology
Explanation:
For high school a general knowledge in chemistry and biology is enough. Biochemistry and biological chemistry are too much for high school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-06 16:00:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Ana María.
Selected response from:

Gregorio Melean
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Field of Specialization: Chemical Biology
Ltemes
4 +4biological chemistry
Michele Fauble
5 +2bio-chemistry
bigedsenior
4 +1chemico-biological
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
4specialization: chemistry and biology
Gregorio Melean
4biochemists
Joseph Brazauskas
3major in chemistry and biology
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chemico-biological


Explanation:
---

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Field of Specialization: Chemical Biology


Explanation:
Harvard University Department of Chemistry & Chemical BiologyDepartment of Chemistry and Chemical Biology.
www.chem.harvard.edu/ - 30k - Mar 30, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Chemical Biology Virtual Journal Homepage... The Chemical Biology Virtual Journal provides an easy-to-use point of access to chemical biology literature in RSC publications. ...
www.rsc.org/is/journals/current/cbvj/cbvj_pub.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Chemical Biology Gateway... of Chemistry in support of the chemical biology community providing news, ... Easy access to chemical biology literature published in RSC Journals - all ...
www.rsc.org/science/cbgateway.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rsc.org ]


Nature Chemical Biology... Welcome to Nature Chemical Biology a new launch from NPG ... is delighted to announce that in June 2005 we will be launching Nature Chemical Biology, ...
www.nature.com/nchembio/ - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 18:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a better option. More precise.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Machie (X): Most definitely.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Machie.

agree  Xenia Wong: Sounds right!
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  PaulinaRich
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 hrs

disagree  Michele Fauble: But are 'chemical biology' and 'biological chemistry' equivalent terms?
2 hrs
  -> thanks. please see the following notes.

disagree  Alejandra Vega: No, it is not the same
2 hrs
  -> still trying to figure it out. don't think "biological chemistry" is appropriate either for high school level. i think bidedsenior might have the right answer here.

disagree  bigedsenior: This is similar to molecular biology and is always an advanced degree study.
3 hrs
  -> you might be right on this one.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biochemists


Explanation:
Of someone people who hold a degree in the Humanites, but specilise in biochemistry. It should be written as one word, and the femine plural termination shows the people concerned are female.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-04-01 20:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASDE IGNORE MY FIRST ANSWER. IT\'S WRONG.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-01 20:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This isn\'t my day...

I suppressed the correct anwser that I\'d offered because \'sciencias\' as being undertood didn\'t ocur to me. I think tht Michele is correct. \'Biochemsitry\' is merely a more succinct synonym for \'biological chemistry\'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bio-chemistry


Explanation:
That's it!
... Bachelor of Science Degree with a Major in <<<Bio chemistry>>>-138 Sem Hrs Bachelor of Science Degree with a Major in Environmental Sciences--138 Sem Hrs ...
www.claflin.edu/academic/ Science-mathematics/Chemistry/Cur/Index.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages


Mahatma Gandhi University... 1 MSc <<<Bio-Chemistry>>> 2 M.Sc. Microbiology 3 M.Sc. Biotechnology For courses 1, 2&3 eligibility is B.Sc. degree in Chemistry or any of the Biological ...
www.indiaeducation.ernet.in/ insitutions/PROFILENEW.ASP?no=U01029 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


VELS COLLEGE... BSc <<<Bio-Chemistry>>>, Pass in +2 HSC or equivalent with chemistry ... Any Degree with Maths or Statistics as main/Allied level or Any Degree with Maths in ...
www.velscollege.com/science.html -



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: i think you might be right. NO dash, though, it's written as one word: biochemistry.
10 mins
  -> thanks, ltemes

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, but no hyphen.
30 mins
  -> thanks, Muriel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biological chemistry


Explanation:
... {a} Escuela Superior Ciencias Quimico-Biologicas, Univ. ... Journal of Biological Chemistry 269(42): 26234-26238. {a} Dep. Biol. Chem., Univ. ...
www.newcrops.uq.edu.au/listing/zeamays1994.htm

.. JOURNAL OF BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY. 2003 v.278 #1 (Ja 3). 2004 v.279 #40 (O 1) ... TIP REVISTA ESPECIALIZADA EN CIENCIAS QUIMICO-BIOLOGICAS. 2003 v.6 #2 ...
www.lib.uidaho.edu/donations/ser106.pdf

Publishes original articles in the field of biological chemistry.
www.degruyter.de/journals/bc/

... Biological Chemistry keeps you up-to-date with all new developments in the molecular life sciences. Areas covered include: general biochemistry, ...
www.degruyter.com/rs/272_3059_ENU_h.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-01 19:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biological Chemistry keeps you up-to-date with all new developments in the molecular life sciences. Areas covered include: general biochemistry, pathobiochemistry, evolutionary biotechnology, structural biology, molecular and cellular biology, molecular medicine, cancer research, virology, immunology, plant molecular biology and biochemistry, and experimental methodologies.
www.degruyter.com/rs/272_3059_ENU_h.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-01 20:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... JOURNAL OF BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY. 2003 v.278 #1 (Ja 3). 2004 v.279 #40 (O 1)
... TIP REVISTA ESPECIALIZADA EN CIENCIAS QUIMICO-BIOLOGICAS. 2003 v.6 #2 ...
www.lib.uidaho.edu/donations/ser106.pdf


Thanks to David Brown for the reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-01 22:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an area of specialization at the \"bachiller\" level I would suggest simply using \'Chemistry and Biology\' or \'Chemical and Biological Sciences\'.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: this is the one...JOURNAL OF BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY. 2003 v.278 #1 (Ja 3). 2004 v.279 #40 (O 1) REVISTA ESPECIALIZADA EN CIENCIAS QUIMICO-BIOLOGICAS
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Absolutely!
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alejandra Vega: This is the correct term for this specialization in Spanish
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  RSK
4 days
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major in chemistry and biology


Explanation:
Habría que ver bien de que se trata la especialización.
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialization: chemistry and biology


Explanation:
For high school a general knowledge in chemistry and biology is enough. Biochemistry and biological chemistry are too much for high school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-06 16:00:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Ana María.

Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: This is not a new suggestion. It is the same one I suggested in my added note at 4 hrs 28 mins. "As an area of specialization at the "bachiller" level I would suggest simply using 'Chemistry and Biology'... "
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search