sustentación de trabajo de grado

English translation: thesis defense

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustentación de trabajo de grado
English translation:thesis defense
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:17 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / trámites universitarios
Spanish term or phrase: sustentación de trabajo de grado
(Al finalizar la carrera universitaria, los estudiantes sustentan su trabajo de grado ante el jurado).
Julia Salazar
thesis defense
Explanation:
igusa
... Trabajo de grado / Undergraduated thesis. Universidad Nacional de Colombia,
Bogotá, 2004. Dirigida por Víctor S. Albis / Supervisor: Víctor S. Albis.
www.accefyn.org.co/grupos/igusa.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gerencia de Proyectos de Investigación (GEPI): Programa para la ...
... Salas, M. y Gómez , D. (1995, julio) The evaluation of system of thesis
supervision for master’s ... Trabajo de grado: tesis o programa de especialidad ...
www.ilustrados.com/publicaciones/EpZZAkZAEZKQodMOPi.php - 51k - 31 Mar 2005

What is a thesis defense? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A thesis defense has two parts: a thesis and a defense. ... One good thesis,
or two so-so theses, with adequate description and defense, ...
www.cc.gatech.edu/faculty/ashwin/ wisdom/what-is-a-thesis-defense.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Advice to Graduate Students - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Never, under any circumstances, let your advisor talk you into going out "for
a few beers" the night before your thesis defense. It is not a tradition. ...
www.cc.gatech.edu/~shivers/grad-advice.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Thesis Defense - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Thesis Defense. Prepare a clear oral presentation with illustrative graphics.
... Reference Link Text ## Thesis Defense ## Reference Link Text ...
https://mit.imoat.net/handbook/th-defen.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Thesis Defense - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The thesis defense consists of a public presentation of the work in a forty-five
minute seminar. This seminar is followed by an examination related to ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/biology/ pages/phd/cur/hndbk/thesis-def.html - 30k

Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oral examination of the thesis
kelime
5Sustentation of work of degree
Gabriela Rodriguez
5thesis defense
Ana Brassara
3uphold (the graduation proyect)
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sustentation of work of degree


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uphold (the graduation proyect)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oral examination of the thesis


Explanation:
A final oral examination of the thesis shall be held when the student has ...
Oral examination requirement. Each master's thesis student must defend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-01 18:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Requirements (Graduate School Requirements for the Degrees of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-01 18:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gradschool.umd.edu/catalog/ requirements_MastersMA_MS.html

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
12 mins
  -> gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thesis defense


Explanation:
igusa
... Trabajo de grado / Undergraduated thesis. Universidad Nacional de Colombia,
Bogotá, 2004. Dirigida por Víctor S. Albis / Supervisor: Víctor S. Albis.
www.accefyn.org.co/grupos/igusa.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gerencia de Proyectos de Investigación (GEPI): Programa para la ...
... Salas, M. y Gómez , D. (1995, julio) The evaluation of system of thesis
supervision for master’s ... Trabajo de grado: tesis o programa de especialidad ...
www.ilustrados.com/publicaciones/EpZZAkZAEZKQodMOPi.php - 51k - 31 Mar 2005

What is a thesis defense? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A thesis defense has two parts: a thesis and a defense. ... One good thesis,
or two so-so theses, with adequate description and defense, ...
www.cc.gatech.edu/faculty/ashwin/ wisdom/what-is-a-thesis-defense.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Advice to Graduate Students - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Never, under any circumstances, let your advisor talk you into going out "for
a few beers" the night before your thesis defense. It is not a tradition. ...
www.cc.gatech.edu/~shivers/grad-advice.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Thesis Defense - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Thesis Defense. Prepare a clear oral presentation with illustrative graphics.
... Reference Link Text ## Thesis Defense ## Reference Link Text ...
https://mit.imoat.net/handbook/th-defen.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Thesis Defense - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The thesis defense consists of a public presentation of the work in a forty-five
minute seminar. This seminar is followed by an examination related to ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/biology/ pages/phd/cur/hndbk/thesis-def.html - 30k



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search