refrendacion

English translation: authentication

18:17 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: refrendacion
seccion refrendacion e registro de titulos
Ana Maria Sousa
English translation:authentication
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1countersignature
Alejandra Vega
5 +1authentication
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1legalisation
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legalisation


Explanation:
expl

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: si...creo que es esto....
4 mins

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hello, Kunst. I guess you meant "notarization". However a college/university section authenticates the documentation. I've seen it done with a photocopy of my own degree.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authentication


Explanation:
Good luck!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash :o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countersignature


Explanation:
Although legalization and authentication are also correct.

Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary: countersignature; legalization; authentication


Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Hola, Quimera! Qué lindo nombre tienes. Concuerdo contigo, pero en la mayoría de los países de habla hispana, "legalization" = notarization. Countersignature/Countersigning es la traducción exacta de refrendación: te autentican la copia con un sello.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jose!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search