Por la mesa de los debates

English translation: Discussion or Debate Committee /Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por la mesa de los debates
English translation:Discussion or Debate Committee /Board
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

18:56 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ social sciences
Spanish term or phrase: Por la mesa de los debates
This appears before the signature line of document of resolutions resulting from an organization's meeting (the signers are the president, vice president, two secretaries, and two escrutadoras (recorders?).
Patricia Rosas
United States
General discussion/debate Committee or Board.............for "escrutadoras" = escrutineers
Explanation:
Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 1 min (2005-04-04 17:57:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for selecting me Patricia and greetings from Vancouver!
Rossana (Matrix Translations)
Selected response from:

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Grading comment
I talked it over with the author, and we think that "Discussion Committee" works. Thanks for the idea! (fwiw I used "recorder" for escrutineer since the latter sounds a little too legalistic for this document.) Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5General discussion/debate Committee or Board.............for "escrutadoras" = escrutineers
MATRIX TRANSL
5round-table discussion
mar52
5Debate Table
Terejimenez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Debate Table


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 19:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.raia.com.au/i-cms_file?page=5195/VisionDEC2004.pd...

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 576

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
round-table discussion


Explanation:
Sometimes I´ve seen it just as "round table".


Bulletin of the World Health Organization 2003, 81 (10) Round Table Discussion. 1. Coordinator, Vaccines Assessment and Monitoring, Department of Vaccines & Biologicals, World Health Organization, Geneva, Switzerland.www.who.int/bulletin/volumes/81/10/en/751-755 (02-0279).pdf

Round table discussion Round table discussion To summarize the progress that has been made since the last strangeness conference and to focus on the ourstanding questions which remain to be addressed, the organizers of the conference decided to...stacks.iop.org/0954-3899/27/561 -

And "escrutadoras" are the people who count the votes. Also the person that narrates, that tells (in a meeting). In English: teller.
Collins Dictionary.


mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General discussion/debate Committee or Board.............for "escrutadoras" = escrutineers


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 1 min (2005-04-04 17:57:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for selecting me Patricia and greetings from Vancouver!
Rossana (Matrix Translations)

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
I talked it over with the author, and we think that "Discussion Committee" works. Thanks for the idea! (fwiw I used "recorder" for escrutineer since the latter sounds a little too legalistic for this document.) Thank you for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search