porrista

English translation: cheerleader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:porrista
English translation:cheerleader
Entered by: Paola C.

19:43 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: porrista
porrista
María Sanz
Argentina
cheerleader
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Paola C.
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12cheerleader
Paola C.
5 +2cheerleader
SandraV
4 +2cheerleader
BAmary (X)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
cheerleader


Explanation:


Paola C.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  RebeW
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  KLS: That's it.
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Yvonne Becker
23 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  ConstanzaG
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Andy Wright
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andy!

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

agree  Ana Brassara
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana!

agree  PaulinaRich
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulina!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheerleader


Explanation:
.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheerleader


Explanation:
cheerleader

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Smash. Saludos

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Michele




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search