clases ambulantes

English translation: itinerant classes/courses

19:55 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: clases ambulantes
clases ambulantes
María Sanz
Argentina
English translation:itinerant classes/courses
Explanation:
Si es en el sector de educación...


CSIU Special Education
... Full-time, resource or itinerant classes for students needing academic
support •Life Skills support programs Full-time classes for students needing ...
www.csiu.org/special_ed/seinfo.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Error Analysis and Corrective Grammar in Grade Nine Academic and ...
... will be higher than in itinerant classes where the environment reflects another
subject area and only basic materials can be carted in and out. ...
www.caslt.org/research/ydufault.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Appeals Index
... Itinerant Classes Location of Program Mixed Category Classes Non Academics
Preference for Less Restrictive Placement Private School Resource Room ...
www.pattan.k12.pa.us/ODR/AppDec/Index.htm - 156k - Cached - Similar pages

Elementary Rotation Schedule 2002-03
... Elementary schools schedule their itinerant classes (Art, Music, Physical
Education, Counselor and Health) on a special rotation schedule. ...
www.nkcsd.k12.mo.us/news/rotation.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PL 2002/IB/EN/02 - “M ” C 6 Q REPORT/GUIDELINE N. 7 “ STUDY VISIT ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Held in the Departments (with internal courses,. including itinerant courses).
Received (“external” courses attended by the ...
www.arpa.veneto.it/qualita/ docs/Report_component_6_product_7.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-01 20:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 1itin·er·ant Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: -rnt
Function: adjective
Etymology: Late Latin itinerant-, itinerans, present participle of itinerari to journey, from Latin itiner-, iter journey -- more at ITER
1 : that travels about from place to place <an itinerant agricultural worker> <an itinerant theatrical troupe>; especially : that travels about in covering a circuit <an itinerant preacher>
2 : marked by itinerancy <lived an itinerant life> <the itinerant ministry> : given or done or held in the course of traveling about from place to place <itinerant discourses> <itinerant teaching> <itinerant sketching> <itinerant tent meetings>
- itin·er·ant·ly adverb
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mobile classrooms
David Brown
3traveling seminars
Muriel Vasconcellos
3itinerant classes/courses
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
itinerant classes/courses


Explanation:
Si es en el sector de educación...


CSIU Special Education
... Full-time, resource or itinerant classes for students needing academic
support •Life Skills support programs Full-time classes for students needing ...
www.csiu.org/special_ed/seinfo.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Error Analysis and Corrective Grammar in Grade Nine Academic and ...
... will be higher than in itinerant classes where the environment reflects another
subject area and only basic materials can be carted in and out. ...
www.caslt.org/research/ydufault.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Appeals Index
... Itinerant Classes Location of Program Mixed Category Classes Non Academics
Preference for Less Restrictive Placement Private School Resource Room ...
www.pattan.k12.pa.us/ODR/AppDec/Index.htm - 156k - Cached - Similar pages

Elementary Rotation Schedule 2002-03
... Elementary schools schedule their itinerant classes (Art, Music, Physical
Education, Counselor and Health) on a special rotation schedule. ...
www.nkcsd.k12.mo.us/news/rotation.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PL 2002/IB/EN/02 - “M ” C 6 Q REPORT/GUIDELINE N. 7 “ STUDY VISIT ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Held in the Departments (with internal courses,. including itinerant courses).
Received (“external” courses attended by the ...
www.arpa.veneto.it/qualita/ docs/Report_component_6_product_7.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-01 20:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 1itin·er·ant Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: -rnt
Function: adjective
Etymology: Late Latin itinerant-, itinerans, present participle of itinerari to journey, from Latin itiner-, iter journey -- more at ITER
1 : that travels about from place to place <an itinerant agricultural worker> <an itinerant theatrical troupe>; especially : that travels about in covering a circuit <an itinerant preacher>
2 : marked by itinerancy <lived an itinerant life> <the itinerant ministry> : given or done or held in the course of traveling about from place to place <itinerant discourses> <itinerant teaching> <itinerant sketching> <itinerant tent meetings>
- itin·er·ant·ly adverb

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traveling seminars


Explanation:
We need more context. If your text is about adult education, this is what my principal client uses (it's more popular on Google [919 hits] than any other variation of iterant/traveling class/seminar/course). But it would not apply to lower levels of education.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-01 21:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I forgot to include my examples.

... You have a choice of 32 programs, including traveling seminars, internships, ... Non-traditional students are welcome on traveling seminars and on ...
suabroad.syr.edu/programs/summer/

... The semester Traveling Seminars include two week-long study trips which ... During the summer, the CET Traveling Seminars will take the students to ...
sitemason.vanderbilt.edu/site/jGoD4I

... national educational traveling seminars through interaction with local ... of tourism was developed in which the participants of traveling seminars ...
www.anthrosource.net/doi/ pdfplus/10.1525/napa.2005.23.1.234

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile classrooms


Explanation:
Las clases ambulantes se imparten entre actuación y actuación.
Los profesores aseguran que estas aulas móviles tienen sus ventajas, ya que amplían el marco sociocultural de los alumnos y su reducido número permite hacer una enseñanza personalizada.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-02 08:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it regarding sports for the physically challenged...
6.2 Los competidores de Clases ambulantes pueden utilizar tacos de salida.
El atleta puede pedir ayuda al árbitro para colocar sus tacos de salida. El ...
www.fesa.es/boccia2005/marcos/ paginas/documentos/MANUALCPISRA.pdf

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search