mancuernas

English translation: dumbells or weights

06:50 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: mancuernas
hombre vestido con mancuernas para ir al gimnasio
María Sanz
Argentina
English translation:dumbells or weights
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-02 06:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it could also mean cufflinks..if he is well-dressed???
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dumbells or weights
David Brown
3 +3cufflinks (depends on the context --see)
Carmen Schultz
5 +1dumbbell
Leopoldo Gurman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dumbells or weights


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-02 06:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it could also mean cufflinks..if he is well-dressed???

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
42 mins
  -> ty, Michele

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> ty, bigedsenior

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
4 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dumbbell


Explanation:
Merriam Webster:
dumb.bell n (1785) 1: a short bar with weights at each end that is used usu. in pairs for exercise 2: one that is dull and stupid

Saludos =:)


Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
8 hrs
  -> Gracias María! =:)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cufflinks (depends on the context --see)


Explanation:
It does not make a lot of sense to say he was wearing dumbells; it makes moe sense to say he was carrying dumbells. If the text is being ironic in tone, maybe he is wearing cufflinks. mancuernas or mancuernillas means cufflinks in some Spanish-speaking countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-02 11:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to David: I also wanted to elaborate more on the possibility of irony in the passage (although there is not much text to go on).
While you chose to include the answer based on the more obvious, I wanted to question the obvious because it it does not altogether jive (at least not the way it is written).

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: I have already mentioned this...see above
26 mins
  -> You did not put it as your main choice -you mentioned weights in your main heading

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X): Creo que el texto se refiere a "cufflinks"; a las pesas de ejercicio no se les llama mancuernas en español y definitivamente no se hablaría de "vestirlas".
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Adriana de Groote: Puede que la frase sea irónica, pero mancuernas son cufflinks y se ponen en una camisa. No se puede "vestir" dumbells!
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Andrée Goreux: Eso de mancuernas para ir al gimnasio me suena a chancho en misa...
19 hrs
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search