situadas en dos puntos geográficos tan alejados como

English translation: situated in two locations as far apart as Canada and Israel

09:15 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: situadas en dos puntos geográficos tan alejados como
instalaciones situadas en dos puntos geográficos tan alejados como Canadá e Israel
LFQ
English translation:situated in two locations as far apart as Canada and Israel
Explanation:
Should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-02 09:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, at two locations might work better than in two locations
Selected response from:

Zoe Adams Green
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6situated in two locations as far apart as Canada and Israel
Zoe Adams Green
5 +1located in two such geographically distant places
Muriel Vasconcellos
5located as from away from [HERE or this place] as Israel and Canada
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4located in two distant geographical points - Canada and Israel...
Xenia Wong
4placed in two geographical places as far as
lafresita


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
situadas en dos puntos geográficos tan alejados como
situated in two locations as far apart as Canada and Israel


Explanation:
Should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-02 09:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, at two locations might work better than in two locations

Zoe Adams Green
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Neva M.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  William Pairman: yep
5 hrs

agree  Maria Baquero
7 hrs

agree  Adriana de Groote
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): alejadas from where the speaker is to Canada and Israel ..not the distance of Canada and Israel
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situadas en dos puntos geográficos tan alejados como
placed in two geographical places as far as


Explanation:
Canada and Israel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-02 09:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also situated in two geographical places as far as

Canada and Israel

or depending on the context that lies in two geographical places as far as


lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situadas en dos puntos geográficos tan alejados como
located in two such geographically distant places


Explanation:
.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera (X)
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situadas en dos puntos geográficos tan alejados como
located in two distant geographical points - Canada and Israel...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
situadas en dos puntos geográficos tan alejados como
located as from away from [HERE or this place] as Israel and Canada


Explanation:
I really think one probably does not need geographical point or whatever..I would love to see the entire Spanish sentence..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-02 20:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK:

Final: The installations are located as far away from [here or give place] as Israel and Canada..

no need for geography..it is implied

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-03 23:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) Either A is as far away from B as Israel is to Canada
2) OR: A is as far away to here as Israel And Canada

no way to tell

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search