International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

titulo de bachiller in humanidades

English translation: High School Diploma with a concentration in humanities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titulo de bachiller in humanidades
English translation:High School Diploma with a concentration in humanities
Entered by: RebeW

22:31 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: titulo de bachiller in humanidades
el colegio xxxx confiere a xxxx el titulo de bachiller en humanidades
Ana Maria Sousa
High School Diploma
Explanation:
Bachiller en Humanidades is a High School Diploma with a concentration in humanities
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5High School Diploma
RebeW
5 +1do not translate (describe or paraphrase in brackets)
Irena
5BACHILLER IS NOT A BACHELOR OF ARTS
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
High School Diploma


Explanation:
Bachiller en Humanidades is a High School Diploma with a concentration in humanities

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Ltemes :}

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Adriana :}

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Smash2707 :}

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia :}

agree  Andrée Goreux
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, agoreux :}

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele :}

disagree  Irena: degrees/certificates normally not translated, in any case, valid only in Am. Eng.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not translate (describe or paraphrase in brackets)


Explanation:
Corresponds to A-levels in UK (at the end of sixth-form college), the current practice is that degrees and certificates are not translated, but left in the original.
In Spain what you get at the end of COU (secondary education)

Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
29 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BACHILLER IS NOT A BACHELOR OF ARTS


Explanation:
it is a diploma not at the university level. It is a degree in Humanities but not at the university level so it may be an associates or even a technical degree before you enter University.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-03 12:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a degree at the secondary level usually, high school. The way this is described though indicates that it may be a degree after high school and before university. that is not to say that it is not a high school diploma.

RebeW has a good point and in no way was I disagreeing with that possibility.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irena: "degree" by definiton refers to university education, diploma at the end of secondary education studies in Spain, specialization in humanities rather than science
11 hrs
  -> According to the Pequeño Larousse Ilustrado it is a degree received before entering university.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search