Empresas de Selección de Personal

English translation: Employment Agencies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Empresas de Selección de Personal
English translation:Employment Agencies
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:35 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Empresas de Selección de Personal
Se necesita comunicarse con empresas de selección de personal para contratar a un Contador.
Tamara Bacchin
Employment Agencies
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Recruitment Agencies
Andrea Macarie
5 +1HR/Personnel Agencies
Chutzpahtic (X)
5Employment Agencies
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Empresas de Selección de Personal
HR/Personnel Agencies


Explanation:
Also Recruitment Agencies, especialy in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 10:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especially rather :)

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Empresas de Selección de Personal
Recruitment Agencies


Explanation:
Many translations done (checked by native proofreaders)using this term.

Good luck!

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gonzaloplaza: The answer certainly matches with London's reality
38 mins
  -> thanks gonzalo

agree  Mariana Moreira
1 hr
  -> gracias mariana

agree  Annette van der Lei (X)
2 hrs
  -> gracias annette

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: www.agencycentral.co.uk
6 hrs

agree  Adriana de Groote
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Empresas de Selección de Personal
Employment Agencies


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search