boleto de ida y vuelta

English translation: round trip ticket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boleto de ida y vuelta
English translation:round trip ticket
Entered by: Coral Getino

16:04 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: boleto de ida y vuelta
como se dice boleto de ida y vuelta?
de ida se dice one-way ticket.
gracias!
laste
round trip ticket
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-04 16:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American=round-trip%20ticket - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... round-trip ticket n :: return ticket. route /rowt/ and /root/ n v :: /root/
route, ¡°The Net treats censorship as damage and routes around it¡±-John ...
cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort. cgi?American=round-trip%20ticket - 7k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

No Round Trip Ticket - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
No Round Trip Ticket. I got off at Tolono, just below Champaign, A flag stop on
the edge of yesterday; The whistle blew a song, I whispered, \"So long,\" ...
www.utahphillips.org/songbook/noroundtripticket.html - 2k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

....:::One Way Ticket Or Round Trip:::...
... One Way Ticket Or Round Trip:::... ß@Ž×‚€×Ö¡£Ö±µ½„‚„‚ücÁËÖ®áá²Å³ö¬FÆæÃîµÄ
Ч¹û£¬¸ÐÓXÌ«Ä°ÉúÁË£¬ÏñÊDZ¾
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18round trip ticket
Coral Getino
5 +7return ticket
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +4return ticket
claudia bagnardi
5round/return ticket
Rantes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
round trip ticket


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-04 16:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American=round-trip%20ticket - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
... round-trip ticket n :: return ticket. route /rowt/ and /root/ n v :: /root/
route, ¡°The Net treats censorship as damage and routes around it¡±-John ...
cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort. cgi?American=round-trip%20ticket - 7k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

No Round Trip Ticket - [ Traduzca esta p¨¢gina ]
No Round Trip Ticket. I got off at Tolono, just below Champaign, A flag stop on
the edge of yesterday; The whistle blew a song, I whispered, \"So long,\" ...
www.utahphillips.org/songbook/noroundtripticket.html - 2k - En cach¨¦ - P¨¢ginas similares

....:::One Way Ticket Or Round Trip:::...
... One Way Ticket Or Round Trip:::... ß@Ž×‚€×Ö¡£Ö±µ½„‚„‚ücÁËÖ®áá²Å³ö¬FÆæÃîµÄ
Ч¹û£¬¸ÐÓXÌ«Ä°ÉúÁË£¬ÏñÊDZ¾

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Sí, con guión, me parece, para que sea un adjetivo: round-trip.
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Refugio: round-trip ticket
8 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth!

agree  Maria Boschero
10 mins
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  Adriana de Groote
16 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana!

agree  colemh
22 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  SandraV
26 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mariela Malanij
27 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
30 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Beta Cummins
39 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
42 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  tazdog (X): with hyphen, mainly US English
49 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  PaulinaRich
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sery
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
return ticket


Explanation:
UK English.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: but "round trip" is gaining ground in the UK too
1 min
  -> Thanks, David. Good to know that.

agree  Sonya Mountford-Jones
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Sonya.

agree  aykon
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Sonja.

agree  tazdog (X): yes, correct for UK
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Cindy.

agree  Patrice: and North Am. English
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele.

agree  sym
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, sym.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
return ticket


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Buen día
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-04 16:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check www.allwords.com:
\"a ticket which allows someone to travel to a place and back again.\"


claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
2 mins
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  Rachel Fell
3 mins
  -> Thx Rachel

agree  aykon
29 mins
  -> Thank you Sonja

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
round/return ticket


Explanation:
Para aviones diria round trip, para trenes, colectivos return ticket.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search