International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

dependientes de la nación o las provincias

English translation: national or provincial government agencies

03:48 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: dependientes de la nación o las provincias
Organizaciones dependientes de la nación o las provincias
Claudia Papurello
English translation:national or provincial government agencies
Explanation:
In other words, agencies at the central or provincial level.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2national or provincial government agencies
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Dependent organizations of the nation or the provinces
Gabriela Rodriguez
4organizations (that are) dependent on federal or provincial government
David Hollywood
4organizations that are dependent on the nation or the provinces....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dependientes de la nación o las provincias
organizations that are dependent on the nation or the provinces....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dependientes de la nación o las provincias
organizations (that are) dependent on federal or provincial government


Explanation:
of settlement organizations that are dependent on the federal government ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dependientes de la nación o las provincias
national or provincial government agencies


Explanation:
In other words, agencies at the central or provincial level.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  jmf (X): just checking the glossary for this term, this option will work for me!
128 days
  -> Thank you. The Spanish is not a "frozen phrase"; I'm just translating the intent in this context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dependientes de la nación o las provincias
Dependent organizations of the nation or the provinces


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search