mayor apertura al exterior

English translation: increased presence in foreign markets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mayor apertura al exterior
English translation:increased presence in foreign markets
Entered by: James Murphy

09:03 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: mayor apertura al exterior
destacaron que la competitividad andaluza se apoyará en los emprendedores, la inversión en I+D+i y una mayor apertura al exterior de las empresas andaluzas, para lo que se realizará una inversión pública que llegará al 7 por ciento del PIB regional.
SMLS
Ireland
increased presence in foreign markets
Explanation:
From the extract above the text various ways of increasing competitiveness of Andalusian buninesses.
Selected response from:

James Murphy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thks James
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4greater international market openeness / orientation
kunstkoenigin
4increased presence in foreign markets
James Murphy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased presence in foreign markets


Explanation:
From the extract above the text various ways of increasing competitiveness of Andalusian buninesses.

James Murphy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thks James

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greater international market openeness / orientation


Explanation:
International Market Orientation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 09:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

increasingly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-05 09:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

increasingly greater

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search