cuyas medidas permitan....

English translation: the measurements of which must be such that

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuyas medidas permitan....
English translation:the measurements of which must be such that
Entered by: laste

14:20 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: cuyas medidas permitan....
La oración dice: "....cochera ubicada en subsuelo cuya superficie surge del plano, con capacidad para un vehiculo cuyas medidas deben ser tales que permitan una separacion de 0,50mts como minimo con los de las cocheras contiguas..."
which measures must be such that a 0.50-metre space is left at least between the...?
laste
the measurements of which must be such that
Explanation:
medidas = measurements = size = dimensions - in this case
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1whose size allows
claudia bagnardi
4 +2the measurements of which must be such that
CMJ_Trans (X)
4[a vehicle] small enough to allow
Muriel Vasconcellos
4and the measurements should be a minimum of XX to allow a distance between
Xenia Wong
4which measurements may allow
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the measurements of which must be such that


Explanation:
medidas = measurements = size = dimensions - in this case

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or possibly "the width of which", since that seems to be the operative dimension
5 mins
  -> true but I wanted to make the point about measurement/measure

agree  Rachel Fell: or the measurements of which must allow for a gap of
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which measurements may allow


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 14:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or which measurements may be able to allow

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the measurements should be a minimum of XX to allow a distance between


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-05 14:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a simpler way of saying the same, without missing the idea.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose size allows


Explanation:
Siempre tuve problemas con el "whose" para cosas, pero acabo de chequear con el Oxford dic.
Una manera de hacerlo breve.
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's probably the best solution. I know what you mean about "whose": people don't use it, but its correct and handy.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel. Handy is the word!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[a vehicle] small enough to allow


Explanation:
...a minimum of xxx. Another option.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search