casquivano

English translation: vain or empty-headed one

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casquivano
English translation:vain or empty-headed one
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

15:52 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: casquivano
Mi computadora no me permite escribir los acentos en este momento, no se que pasa.

Este termino se encuentra en el relato biblico de cuando el rey David hizo que se llevara el arca del pacto a Jerusalen. El empezo a bailar y a dar saltos de alegria. Mas tarde, Mical, la esposa de David lo critico y lo comparo a el a casquivanos.

Necesito una explicacion y tambien un termino adecuado para esto en ingles ya que ninguno de los diccionarios que tengo contiene un termino con una clara explicacion.

Gracias
Hardy Moreno
vain fellows
Explanation:
Te copio la cita bíblica de la "King James Version" 2 Samuel 6.20

20 Then David returned to bless his household. And Michal the daughter of Saul came out to meet David, and said, How glorious was the king of Israel to day, who uncovered himself to day in the eyes of the handmaids of his servants, as one of the ***vain fellows*** shamelessly uncovereth himself!

Ojalá te ayude.

Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flighty/loose
teju
5 +1flighty, loose
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5vain fellows
Adriana de Groote
3addlebrained
Gerardo Garcia Ramis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flighty/loose


Explanation:
Oxford English Spanish dictionary

Feather-brained, scattered-brained Simon & Schuster


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-06 16:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2005 Nuevo Espasa Ilustrado

Casquivano - se dice de la persona irreflexiva (unthinking, rash, impulsive)

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Surtees
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  shortguy55 (X): scatterbrained, se dice de la persona atolondrada, ligera de cascos o que actua alocadamente, en el caso del Rey David su esposa había perdido el respeto a él y por eso lo llamó de esta manera.
6 mins
  -> exactamente, gracias por la explicación

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
8 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo Leo

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs
  -> gracias Michele

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flighty, loose


Explanation:
Término peyorativo que se deriva de la expresión alegre de cascos. Una persona ligera de cascos es alguien que es promiscuo. Si me da el libro, capítulo y versículo en la Biblia puedo buscarla en inglés y dársela.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: good idea re looking at English Bible - flighty and loose don't sound like the sort of words that would be used of a man esp. in the Old Testament "And when she saw King David dancing and celebrating, she despised him in her heart. "
14 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sí; yo también puedo buscarla en la versión del rey Jacobo (King James)
17 mins

neutral  teju: If your answer is exactly like mine, why didn't you just agree with it? I understand now. I didn't think of this, since 8 minutes had gone by. My apologies.
27 mins
  -> There was no answer when I started writing. When I finished, yours was there.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addlebrained


Explanation:
Not sure if this fits the bill...

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vain fellows


Explanation:
Te copio la cita bíblica de la "King James Version" 2 Samuel 6.20

20 Then David returned to bless his household. And Michal the daughter of Saul came out to meet David, and said, How glorious was the king of Israel to day, who uncovered himself to day in the eyes of the handmaids of his servants, as one of the ***vain fellows*** shamelessly uncovereth himself!

Ojalá te ayude.



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2536
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search