pido un fuerte aplauso

English translation: let's give a big hand to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pido un fuerte aplauso
English translation:let's give a big hand to
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

16:50 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: pido un fuerte aplauso
uso común.... pero no tengo idea de cómo traducirlo...
supongo que hay una "frase hecha!"
gracias!!!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
let's give a big hand to
Explanation:
también "let's hear a big round of applause for"
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11let's give a big hand to
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
5 +3let's give a big round of applause to...
Marcelo González
5I request a strong applause/let´s make an strong applause to...
Gabriela Rodriguez
5I ask you to put your hands together for
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
let's give a big hand to


Explanation:
también "let's hear a big round of applause for"

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: clap clap clap
5 mins
  -> Gracias, George, y saludos.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Eso fue lo primero que pensé :o)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, María Teresa!

agree  Adriana de Groote: Excelente!
9 mins
  -> Mujer, ¡que voy a tener que buscar un ventilador para sacar los humos de mi oficina!

agree  Andy Watkinson: Either expression fits perfectly
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Andy!

agree  Patrice
29 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Refugio
32 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ruth!

agree  Alejandra Vega
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Quimera!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Xenia!

agree  teju: Si!
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, teju!

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Michele!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Muriel!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I request a strong applause/let´s make an strong applause to...


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrice: accurate translation but not the standard phrase
19 mins
  -> I will take into consideration, thank you Patricia!!!!!!!!!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I ask you to put your hands together for


Explanation:
is the way it is often said the US...in music venues etc. Also, it is usually

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-06 17:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the younger generation, cool way to say it...there ware others...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-06 17:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes it\'s just said: Now let\'s put our hands together for and even Put your hands together for X, people

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): sounds as though they are about to say a prayer !
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
let's give a big round of applause to...


Explanation:
Tienes razon; hay una frase hecha. Esta se escucha muchisimo.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
5 hrs

agree  MLG: bravo!
6 hrs

agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search